Program

pdf_file
Welcome Letter from Conference Chair Program at a Glance

Select a session from the list to go directly to that session:

Sunday August 24
18:00-20:00

Opening Reception

 
Room: Regency A & B, C & D, Foyer, Balmoral
18:45-19:00 RECEPTION KEYNOTE ADDRESS
 
  • Mr. Len Clewett (Executive Vice President and Chief Nuclear Officer, Bruce Power)
 

 

Monday August 25
08:00-09:05

Welcoming Remarks and Keynote Address 1

 
Room: Regency E & F
08:00-08:05 Introductory Remarks
 
  • Mr. Frank Doyle (Conference Chair)
 
08:05-08:10 WELCOMING REMARKS
 
  • Mr. Jacques Plourde (President, Canadian Nuclear Society)
 
08:10-08:15 WELCOMING REMARKS
 
  • Prof. Atsuyuki Suzuki (President, Pacific Nuclear Council)
 
08:15-08:20 WELCOMING REMARKS
 
  • Dr. John Barrett (President & CEO, CNA)
 
08:20-08:30 Welcoming Remarks and Introduction of the Hon. Kelly Block
 
  • Mr. Tim Gitzel (President & CEO, Cameco Corporation (Canada))
 
08:30-09:00 KEYNOTE ADDRESS 1
 
  • The Hon. Kelly Block (M.P., Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Natural Resources)
 
09:00-09:05 Plenary Session Introductory Remarks
 
  • Dr. Ron Oberth (Plenary and Keynote Program Chair (Canada))
 

 

Monday August 25
09:05-11:30

Plenary I: Fulfilling the Promise – Developments within the Pacific Rim

 
Room: Regency E & F
Chair:
  • Dr. Peter Lyons (Assistant Secretary for Nuclear Energy, USDOE)
09:05-09:20 PAST, PRESENT, AND FUTURE OF NUCLEAR POWER IN U.S.
 
  • Dr. Peter Lyons (Assistant Secretary for Nuclear Energy, USDOE)
 
09:20-09:35 A JAPAN’S CHALLENGE – TOWARDS CREATING A MOST ROBUST NUCLEAR ENERGY FUTURE
 
  • Prof. Atsuyuki Suzuki (Senior Scientific Advisor, JAEA)
 
09:35-09:50 STRATEGIES FOR ENSURING THE FUTURE OF NUCLEAR ENERGY
 
  • Mr. Pierre F. Tremblay (President, Canadian Nuclear Partners, A subsidiary of Ontario Power Generation)
 


09:50-10:20 Break
 


10:20-10:35 THE CURRENT STATUS AND PROSPECT OF NUCLEAR POWER IN CHINA
 
  • Mr. Suo Wei (Vice President, State Nuclear Power Technology Corporation (China))
 
10:35-10:50 PRESENT AND FUTURE OF KOREAN NUCLEAR POWER
 
  • Mr. Kye-Hong Min (Executive Vice Chairman, KAIF)
 
10:50-11:05 NUCLEAR ENERGY IN THE NEAR FUTURE IN MEXICO
 
  • Dr. Lydia Paredes (General Director, Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Nucleares, México )
  • Mr. Javier Palacios (Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Nucleares, México )
 
11:05-11:30 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
 
 

 

Monday August 25
11:30-12:00

Keynote Address 2

 
Room: Regency E & F
11:30-12:00 THE GROWTH OF NUCLEAR POWER IN THE PACIFIC AND THE IAEA’S SUPPORT FOR ITS DEVELOPMENT
 
  • Dr. Alexander Bychkov (Deputy Director General, IAEA)
 

 

Monday August 25
12:00-14:00

Conference Luncheon & W.B. Lewis Lecture

 
Room: Regency C & D
12:00-14:00 THE PRESSURIZED HEAVY WATER REACTOR (PHWR) TECHNOLOGY - ITS RELEVANCE TODAY
 
  • Prof. Srikumar Banerjee (Homi Bhabha Chair Professor, Bhabha Atomic Research Centre)
 

 

Monday August 25
14:00-15:40

Session 1A5-1: ESTABLISHING NEW BUILD REQUIREMENTS INCLUDING SAFETY (Track 5: Deploying New Reactors and Building to Time)

 
Room: Regency E
Chairs:
  • Mike Godfrey (Westinghouse)
  • Stephen Yu (Candu Energy Inc.)
14:00-14:20 81. IAEA SAFEGUARDS IN NEW NUCLEAR FACILITIES
 
  • A. Catton (IAEA)
  • K. Durbin (U.S. Dept of Energy)
  • A. Hamilton (IAEA)
  • E. Martikka (STUK, Finland)
  • S. Poirier (IAEA)
  • J. Sprinkle (IAEA)
  • R. Stevens (IAEA)
  • J. Whitlock (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
 
14:20-14:40 235. A COMPARISON OF SAFETY CLASSIFICATION TERMINOLOGY FOR NUCLEAR POWER PLANTS
 
  • S. Xu (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • A. Blahoianu (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • G. Frappier (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
 
14:40-15:00 219. COOPERATION IN REACTOR DESIGN EVALUATION AND LICENSING (CORDEL)
 
  • B. Kaufer (World Nuclear Association)
  • A. Wasylyk (World Nuclear Association)
 
15:00-15:20 372. DESIGN REQUIREMENTS FOR NEW NUCLEAR REACTOR FACILITIES IN CANADA (FOCUS ON IMPORTANT IMPROVEMENTS FROM RD-337 VERSION 1 OF 2008)
 
  • S. Shim (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • C. Harwood (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • M. Y. Ohn (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • Y. C. Liu (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • T. Young (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
 
15:20-15:40 196. SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL INFORMATION AS A SOURCE FOR IAEA SAFEGUARDS STATE EVALUATION
 
  • M. Barletta (International Atomic Energy Agency)
  • Y. Feldman (International Atomic Energy Agency)
  • M. Ferguson (International Atomic Energy Agency)
 

 

Monday August 25
14:00-15:40

Session 1A10-2: SECURING MEDICAL BENEFITS (Track 10: Acquiring Medical and Biological Benefits)

 
Room: Regency F
Chairs:
  • Donald Higson (Australian Nuclear Association)
  • Nicholas Priest (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
14:00-14:20 190. THE NRU REACTOR: PAST, PRESENT & FUTURE
 
  • M. Floyd (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • D. Banks (Canadian Neutron Beam Centre)
  • J. Carver (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • T. Leung (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • W. TerMarsch (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • F. Van Hoof (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • L. Walters (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • N. Wang (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
 
14:20-14:40 110. ACTIONS NEEDED TO ENSURE A RELIABLE SUPPLY OF 99MO AND 99MTC?
 
  • R. Cameron (OECD Nuclear Energy Agency)
  • P. Peykov (OECD Nuclear Energy Agency)
 
14:40-15:00 324. CANADA’S ONGOING ROLE IN GLOBAL MEDICAL ISOTOPE SUPPLY
 
  • R. Wiens (Nordion (Canada) Inc.)
 
15:00-15:20 123. DESIGN AND SIMULATION OF A SMALL DENSE PLASMA FOCUS DEVICE FOR PRODUCTION OF SHORT-LIVED RADIOISOTOPES FOR POSITRON EMISSION TOMOGRAPHY
 
  • R. Alibazi Behbahani (University of Saskatchewan)
  • S. Wolfe (Plasmionique, Inc.)
  • A. Hirose (University of Saskatchewan)
  • C. Xiao (University of Saskatchewan)
 
15:20-15:40 161. THE SYLVIA FEDORUK CANADIAN CENTRE FOR NUCLEAR INNOVATION: ADVANCING KNOWLEDGE THROUGH PARTNERSHIPS
 
  • N. Alexander (Sylvia Fedoruk Canadian Centre for Nuclear Innovation)
  • J. Root (Sylvia Fedoruk Canadian Centre for Nuclear Innovation)
  • K. Chad (University of Saskatchewan)
  • G. Bereznai (University of Ontario Institute of Technology)
  • M. Dalzell (Sylvia Fedoruk Canadian Centre for Nuclear Innovation)
 

 

Monday August 25
14:00-15:40

Session 1A6-3: MANAGEMENT, OPERATIONS AND SAFETY (Track 6: Mining, Fuel and Fuel Cycles)

 
Room: Plaza A
Chairs:
  • Paul Chan (Royal Military College of Canada)
  • Brent Lewis (University of Ontario Institute of Technology)
14:00-14:20 101. ADVANCED BWR FUEL DESIGNS – INCREASING RELIABILITY, OPERATING MARGIN, AND FUEL EFFICIENCY FOR GLOBAL BWR OPERATIONS
 
  • N. Garner (AREVA Inc)
  • S. Cole (AREVA Inc)
  • R. Graebert (AREVA GmbH)
  • D. Bender (AREVA GmbH)
  • N. Teboul (AREVA NP)
  • P. Mollard (AREVA NP)
 
14:20-14:40 131. BWR FUEL LATTICE ANALYSIS FOR A GOOD 3D PERFORMANCE
 
  • A. Castillo (INSTITUTO NACIONAL DE INVESTIGACIONES NUCLEARES)
  • J. J. Ortiz-Servin (INSTITUTO NACIONAL DE INVESTIGACIONES NUCLEARES)
  • J. L. Montes-Tadeo (INSTITUTO NACIONAL DE INVESTIGACIONES NUCLEARES)
  • R. Perusqui-Del-Cueto (INSTITUTO NACIONAL DE INVESTIGACIONES NUCLEARES)
 
14:40-15:00 135. MARGIN IMPROVEMENT INITIATIVES: REALISTIC APPROACHES
 
  • P. Chan (Royal Military College of Canada)
  • S. Paquette (Royal Military College of Canada)
  • T. Cunning (Director Nuclear Safety, Department of National Defence)
  • C. French (Royal Military College of Canada)
  • H. Bonin (Royal Military College of Canada)
  • M. Pandey (University of Waterloo)
  • M. Murchie (Cameco Fuel Manufacturing)
 
15:00-15:20 163. ANALYSIS OF CS-137 TO CS-134 ACTIVITY RATIO FOR FAILED FUEL EXPOSURE ESTIMATION
 
  • R. T. Chiang (Energy Engineering Service LLC)
  • B. C. Cheng (Electric Power Research Institute)
 

 

Monday August 25
14:00-15:40

Session 1A1-4: ACCIDENT MANAGEMENT - ANALYSIS (I) (Track 1: Enhancing Safety, and Security)

 
Room: Plaza B
Chairs:
  • Quanmin Lei (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • Jong Yeob Jung (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
14:00-14:20 23. IMPROVEMENTS OF INTERFACIAL DRAG MODEL FOR THE RECTANGULAR NARROW CHANNEL REFLOODING SIMULATION BASED ON THE RELAP5/MOD3
 
  • S. Liu (Nuclear Power Institute of China)
  • W. Zeng (Nuclear Power Institute of China)
 
14:20-14:40 76. A PROBABILISTICS SAFETY ASSESSMENT OF ULTIMATE RESPONSE GUIDELINES OF MAANSHAN NUCLEAR POWER PLANT
 
  • P. Y. Wang (National Tsing Hua University)
  • M. Lee ( National Tsing Hua University)
  • C. C. Chao (Institute of Nuclear Energy Research)
 
14:40-15:00 413. BRUCE NGS A LOSS OF FLOW ANALYSIS FOR EFFECTIVENESS OF LEVEL 2 DEFENCE-IN-DEPTH PROVISIONS
 
  • W. Won (AMEC NSS)
  • Y. Jiang (Bruce Power)
  • M. Kwee (Bruce Power)
  • J. Xue (Bruce Power)
 
15:00-15:20 409. COMPARISON OF FUZZY SET DEFINITION FOR HYDROGEN FLAMMABILITY DURING A SEVERE ACCIDENT
 
  • S. H. Park (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
  • K. I. Ahn (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
  • Y. H. Jin (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
  • E. H. Suh (Mokwon University)
 

 

Monday August 25
14:00-15:40

Session 1A1-5: ACCIDENT MANAGEMENT - EXPERIMENTS (I) (Track 1: Enhancing Safety, and Security)

 
Room: Plaza C
Chairs:
  • Zhe (Rita) Liang (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • Kathrin Agethen (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)
14:00-14:20 186. STRESS ANALYSIS OF FEEDER BENDS USING NEUTRONS: NEW RESULTS AND CUMULATIVE IMPACTS
 
  • D. Banks (Canadian Neutron Beam Centre)
  • R. Donaberger (Canadian Neutron Beam Centre)
  • B. Leitch (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • R. Rogge (Canadian Neutron Beam Centre)
 
14:20-14:40 188. CHF ENHANCEMENT APPROACHES OF A 37-ELEMENT FUEL BUNDLE
 
  • J. H. Park (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
  • J. Y. Jung (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
  • E. H. Ryu (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
 
14:40-15:00 274. THE SENSITIVITY OF NEUTRON SCATTERING TO HYDROGEN IN NUCLEAR FUEL
 
  • M. Gharghouri (Canadian Neutron Beam Centre)
  • R. Donaberger (Canadian Neutron Beam Centre)
  • N. Wang (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • S. Hibbins (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
 
15:00-15:20 328. IN SITU NEUTRON REFLECTOMETRY STUDY OF HYDROGEN ABSORPTION BY ZIRCONIUM DURING CATHODIC POLARIZATION
 
  • J. J. Noel (University of Western Ontario)
  • J. M. Smith (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • M. Vezvaie (Canadian Neutron Beam Centre)
  • Z. Tun (Canadian Neutron Beam Centre)
 
15:20-15:40 364. PROPERTY MEASUREMENTS AND INNER STATE ESTIMATION OF SIMULATED FUEL DEBRIS
 
  • S. Hirooka (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)
  • M. Kato (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)
  • K. Morimoto (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)
  • T. Washiya (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)
 

 

Monday August 25
14:00-15:40

Session 1A1-6: ACCIDENT MANAGEMENT - SPENT FUEL POOL SAFETY & PLANT SECURITY (Track 1: Enhancing Safety, and Security)

 
Room: Georgia A
Chairs:
  • Thambiayah Nitheanandan (AECL)
  • Wieland Holzer (TÜV SÜD Industrie Service GmbH)
14:00-14:20 43. THERMAL ANALYSES FOR THE SPENT FUEL POOL OF TAIWAN BWR PLANTS DURING THE LOSS OF COOLING ACCIDENT
 
  • C. Bo-Yan (Institute of Nuclear Energy Research, Taiwan)
  • Y. Chia-Lin (Institute of Nuclear Energy Research, Taiwan)
  • W. Wei-Che (Institute of Nuclear Energy Research, Taiwan)
  • C. Yen-Shu (Institute of Nuclear Energy Research, Taiwan)
 
14:20-14:40 83. LOSS OF COOLING ACCIDENT SIMULATION OF NUCLEAR POWER STATION SPENT-FUEL POOL
 
  • M. Lee ( National Tsing Hua University)
  • K. S. Liang (National Tsing Hua University)
  • K. Y. Lin (Taiwan Power Company)
 
14:40-15:00 197. FINITE ELEMENT ANALYSIS OF HEAT TRANSFER BETWEEN SPENT CANDU FUEL BUNDLES IN SPENT FUEL POOLS
 
  • C. Krasnaj (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • W. Grant (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
 
15:00-15:20 200. CYBER SECURITY FOR REMOTE MONITORING AND CONTROL OF SMALL REACTORS
 
  • D. Trask (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • C. H. Jung (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • M. MacDonald (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
 
15:20-15:40 201. DISTRIBUTED SECURITY FRAMEWORK FOR MODERN WORKFORCE
 
  • G. Balatsky (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
  • C. Scherer (Los Alamos National Laboratory)
 

 

Monday August 25
14:00-15:40

Session 1A2-7: AGEING MANAGEMENT (Track 2: Improving Operation and Maintenance)

 
Room: Georgia B
Chairs:
  • John Roberts (CNS)
  • Won-Pil Baek (KAERI)
14:20-14:40 25. OECD/NEA MULTI-LATERAL COOPERATION IN THE AREA OF STRUCTURAL INTEGRITY & AGING MANAGEMENT
 
  • A. Breest (OECD Nuclear Energy Agency)
  • K. Gott (MATSAFE AB)
  • B. Lydell (Sigma-Phase Inc., OECD )
  • J. Riznic (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
 
14:40-15:00 229. CONDITION MONITORING ASSESSMENT OF RISK INFORMED THINNING RATE OF DARLINGTON FEEDERS
 
  • M. Li (Ontario Power Generation Inc.)
 
15:00-15:20 164. PWSCC EXPERIENCES AND MANAGEMENT IN KOREA
 
  • K. Lee (Korea Hydro and Nuclear Power Co. Ltd.)
  • S. Lee (Korea Hydro and Nuclear Power Co. Ltd.)
  • H. S. Chung (Korea Hydro and Nuclear Power Co. Ltd.)
  • J. Yang (Korea Hydro and Nuclear Power Co. Ltd.)
  • J. Lee (Korea Hydro and Nuclear Power Co. Ltd.)
 
15:20-15:40 418. DEVELOPMENT AND IMPLEMENTATION OF THE HEAVY WATER PROGRAM AT BRUCE POWER
 
  • R. Davloor (Bruce Power)
  • C. Bourassa (Bruce Power)
 

 

Monday August 25
14:00-15:40

Session 1A7-9: SCWR GENERAL (Track 7: Developing New Technology and Applications)

 
Room: Oxford
Chairs:
  • Daniel Brady (Natural Resources Canada)
  • Thomas Schulenberg (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
14:00-14:20 363. BUILDING GENERATION FOUR: RESULTS OF CANADIAN RESEARCH PROGRAM ON GENERATION IV ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES
 
  • T. Anderson (Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada)
  • L. K. H. Leung (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • D. Guzonas (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • D. Brady (Natural Resources Canada)
  • J. Poupore (Natural Resources Canada)
  • W. Zheng (CanmetMATERIALS)
 
14:20-14:40 107. OVERVIEW AND PROGRESS IN THE EUROPEAN PROJECT: "SUPERCRITICAL WATER REACTOR – FUEL QUALIFICATION TEST“
 
  • R. Mariana (Centrum vyzkumu Rez)
  • T. Schulenberg (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
  • D. Visser (NRG)
  • C. Maraczy (MTA EK)
  • A. Toivonen (Kemistintie)
  • A. Kiss (BME)
  • R. Novotny (JRC, Institute for Energy and Transport)
 
14:40-15:00 142. REACTOR CORE AND PASSIVE SAFETY SYSTEMS DESCRIPTIONS OF A NEXT GENERATION PRESSURE TUBE REACTOR – MECHANICAL ASPECTS
 
  • M. Yetisir (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • M. Gaudet (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • D. Rhodes (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • H. Hamilton (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • J. Pencer (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
 
15:00-15:20 56. THERMALHYDRAULICS AND SAFETY RESEARCH IN SUPPORT OF PHASE-II OF THE CANADIAN GENERATION-IV NATIONAL PROGRAM
 
  • L. K. H. Leung (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
 
15:20-15:40 220. AN INTEGRATED APPROACH TO SELECTING MATERIALS FOR FUEL CLADDING IN ADVANCED HIGH-TEMPERATURE REACTORS
 
  • C. Rangacharyulu (University of Saskatchewan)
  • D. Guzonas (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • J. Pencer (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • A. Nava-Dominguez (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • L. K. H. Leung (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
 

 

Monday August 25
14:00-15:40

Session 1A4-10: RADIOACTIVE WASTE MANAGEMENT (I) (Track 4: Environmental Protection and Waste Management)

 
Room: Prince of Wales
Chairs:
  • K. Dormuth (CNS)
  • L. Dimitrovski (ANSTO)
14:00-14:20 378. AN OVERVIEW OF RADIOACTIVE WASTE MANAGEMENT IN CANADA
 
  • S. Liblong (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • C. F. Wong (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
 
14:20-14:40 165. CANADA’S DEEP GEOLOGICAL REPOSITORY FOR USED NUCLEAR FUEL – SITE SELECTION PROCESS UPDATE
 
  • J. A. Facella (Nuclear Waste Management Organization)
 
14:40-15:00 150. CANADA’S DEEP GEOLOGICAL REPOSITORY FOR USED NUCLEAR FUEL –THE GEOSCIENTIFIC SITE EVALUATION PROCESS
 
  • M. B. Belfadhel (NWMO)
  • A. Blyth (NWMO)
  • A. Desroches (NWMO)
  • S. Hirschorn (NWMO)
  • J. Mckelvie (NWMO)
  • M. Sanchez-Rico Castejon (NWMO)
  • A. Parmenter (NWMO)
  • A. Urrutia-Bustos (NWMO)
  • A. Vorauer (NWMO)
 
15:00-15:20 No Presentation
15:20-15:40 265. PERFORMANCE ASSESSMENT FOR PROPOSED DISPOSAL OF NORM AT AN EXISTING LANDFILL IN NEW SOUTH WALES, AUSTRALIA
 
  • S. Fountain (Geosyntec Consultants, Inc.)
  • J. Jones (SITA Australia)
  • J. Christopherson (Geosyntec Consultants, Inc.)
  • C. Drummond (Geosyntec Consultants, Inc.)
  • R. Bruce (Geosyntec Consultants Sdn. Bhd.)
  • D. Duffy (Geosyntec Consultants Sdn. Bhd.)
  • J. Beech (Geosyntec Consultants, Inc.)
 

 

Monday August 25
14:00-15:40

Session 1A8-12: PUBLIC COMMUNICATION LESSONS FROM FUKUSHIMA (Track 8: Addressing Public Concerns about Radiation Impacts)

 
Room: Brighton
Chairs:
  • Jason Donev (University of Calgary)
  • Laura Scheele (Energy Northwest)
14:00-14:20 No Presentation
14:20-14:40 291. WHAT DOES “NUCLEAR POWER VILLAGE” REPRESENT IN THE NEWSPAPER ARTICLES?
 
  • I. Takenaka (The University of Tokyo)
  • H. Kimura (Public Outreach, Non-Profit)
 
14:40-15:00 289. DEVELOPMENT OF A COMMUNICATION METHOD IN WHICH EXPERTS AND CITIZENS RESPECT EACH OTHER
 
  • H. Kimura (Public Outreach, Non-Profit)
  • I. Takenaka (The University of Tokyo)
  • S. Tsuchida (Kansai University)
 
15:00-15:20 405. SOCIOLOGICAL ASPECTS OF 3.11 FUKUSHIMA DAIICHI ACCIDENT AFTERMATH AND THE GENSHIRYOKU-MURA (NUCLEAR VILLAGE, OR PRO-NUCLEAR CONCESSION SECTOR)
 
  • T. Sawada (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
 

 

Monday August 25
15:40-16:00

Monday Afternoon Break

 
Room: Regency A & B, Foyer, Balmoral

 

Monday August 25
16:00-17:40

Session 1B5-1: NEW BUILD DESIGN AND SAFETY REQUIREMENTS (Track 5: Deploying New Reactors and Building to Time)

 
Room: Regency E
Chairs:
  • Stephen Yu (Candu Energy Inc.)
  • Milton Caplan (MZ Consulting Inc.)
16:00-16:20 250. A COMPARISON OF THE DIFFERENCE OF REQUIREMENTS BETWEEN FUNCTIONAL SAFETY AND NUCLEAR SAFETY CONTROLLERS
 
  • C. K. Chen (Institute of Nuclear Energy Research)
  • C. L. Lee (Institute of Nuclear Energy Research)
  • S. S. Shyu (Institute of Nuclear Energy Research)
 
16:20-16:40 320. TESTING AND QUALIFICATION OF CONFIDENCE IN STATISTICAL PROCEDURES
 
  • D. Serghiuta (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • J. Tholammakkil (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • N. Hammouda (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • A. O'Hagan (Sheffield University, UK)
 
16:40-17:00 285. BARRIER EVALUATIONS FOR FIRE PROTECTION ASSESSMENTS
 
  • G. Roach (PLC Fire Safety Solutions)
  • L. Morrison (Professional Loss Control)
 
17:00-17:20 423. CANADIAN AND INTERNATIONAL APPROACHES TO REGULATORY EFFECTIVENESS
 
  • R. Lojk (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
 

 

Monday August 25
16:00-17:40

Session 1B7-2: SODIUM FAST REACTORS (Track 7: Developing New Technology and Applications)

 
Room: Regency F
Chairs:
  • Ser Gi HONG (Kyung Hee University)
  • Guanheng Zhang (University of California Berkeley)
16:00-16:20 60. NEUTRONIC DESIGN OF ADVANCED SODIUM COOLED TRU BURNER CORES USING MODERATOR RODS AND ABSORBER REGION
 
  • D. Y. KIM (Kyung Hee University)
  • S. G. HONG (Kyung Hee University)
 
16:20-16:40 66. COMPARISON OF KANEXT AND SERPENT FOR FUEL DEPLETION CALCULATIONS OF A SODIUM FAST REACTOR
 
  • R. C. López-Solis (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
  • J. L. Francois (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
  • M. Becker (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
  • V. H. Sánchez-Espinoza (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
 
16:40-17:00 239. SODIUM FAST REACTORS WITH BREED AND BURN BLANKET
 
  • G. Zhang (University of California Berkeley)
  • E. Greenspan (University of California Berkeley)
  • A. Jolodosky (University of California Berkeley)
  • J. Vujic (University of California Berkeley)
 
17:00-17:20 365. DEVELOPMENT OF SCIENCE-BASED FUEL TECHNOLOGIES FOR JAPAN’S SODIUM-COOLED FAST REACTORS
 
  • M. Kato (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)
  • S. Hirooka (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)
  • Y. Ikusawa (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)
  • K. Takeuchi (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)
  • M. Akashi (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)
  • K. Maeda (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)
  • M. Watanabe (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)
  • A. Komeno (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)
  • K. Morimoto (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)
 
17:20-17:40 225. U.S. - ROK POSSIBLE COOPERATION IN THE DEVELOPMENT OF SODIUM FAST REACTORS
 
  • C. Braun (Stanford University)
  • R. Forrest (Stanford University)
 

 

Monday August 25
16:00-17:40

Session 1B6-3: DESIGN AND REACTOR PHYSICS (Track 6: Mining, Fuel and Fuel Cycles)

 
Room: Plaza A
Chairs:
  • Brent Lewis (University of Ontario Institute of Technology)
  • Engin Özberk (IMII)
16:00-16:20 177. CANDU FLEXIBLE AND ECONOMICAL FUEL TECHNOLOGY IN CHINA
 
  • C. Mingjun (CNNC Nuclear Power Operation Management Co.)
  • Z. Zhenhua (CNNC Third Qinshan Nuclear Power Co.)
  • M. Zhiliang (CNNC Third Qinshan Nuclear Power Co.)
  • C. M. Cottrell (Candu Energy Inc.)
  • S. Kuran (Candu Energy Inc.)
 
16:20-16:40 231. POWER FLATTENING AND BREEDING PERFORMANCE STUDY FOR UCFR LOADING THORIUM FUEL
 
  • T. Tak (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology)
  • J. Choe (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology)
  • D. Lee (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology)
 
16:40-17:00 283. CALCULATION OF THE RADIAL AND AXIAL FLUX AND POWER DISTRIBUTION FOR A CANDU 6 REACTOR WITH BOTH THE MCNP6 AND SERPENT CODES
 
  • M. Hussein (Royal Military College of Canada)
  • H. Bonin (Royal Military College of Canada)
  • B. Lewis (University of Ontario Institute of Technology)
 
17:00-17:20 284. BURNUP CALCULATION OF A CANDU6 REACTOR - USING THE SERPENT AND MCNP6 CODES
 
  • M. Hussein (Royal Military College of Canada)
  • H. Bonin (Royal Military College of Canada)
  • B. Lewis (University of Ontario Institute of Technology)
 
17:20-17:40 268. NON-FOURIER VERNOTTE-CATTANEO NUMERICAL MODEL FOR HEAT CONDUCTION IN A BWR FUEL ROD
 
  • E. G. Espinosa-Martínez (Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana-Iztapalapa)
  • A. Vázquez-Rodríguez (Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana-Iztapalapa)
  • J. R. Varela-Ham (Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana-Iztapalapa)
  • G. Espinosa-Paredes (Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana-Iztapalapa)
 
17:40-18:00 14. RECOVERY OF PLUTONIUM FROM ANALYTICAL LIQUID WASTE IN RRP
 
  • G. Okude (Japan Nuclear Fuel Limited)
  • H. Okunoya (Japan Nuclear Fuel Limited)
  • S. Matsuoka (Japan Nuclear Fuel Limited)
  • Y. Niitsu (Japan Nuclear Fuel Limited)
  • K. Suzuki (Japan Nuclear Fuel Limited)
 

 

Monday August 25
16:00-17:40

Session 1B1-4: ACCIDENT MANAGEMENT - ANALYSIS (II) (Track 1: Enhancing Safety and Security)

 
Room: Plaza B
Chairs:
  • Sergei Petoukhov (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • Won Jae Lee (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
16:00-16:20 145. MODELING A BWR VENT LINE USING RELAP5
 
  • M. Ceceñas-Falcón (Instituto de Investigaciones Eléctricas)
  • R. Ovando-Castelar (Instituto de Investigaciones Eléctricas)
  • J. E. Rivera-Ortega (Instituto de Investigaciones Eléctricas)
 
16:20-16:40 151. A METHODOLOGY TO DEVELOP INDIVIDUAL PLANT EXAMINATION (BACK-END ANALYSIS) FOR BOILING WATER REACTORS
 
  • J. Arellano-Gomez (Instituto de Investigaciones Electricas)
  • R. Rea-Soto (Instituto de Investigaciones Electricas)
  • S. Sandoval-Valenzuela (Instituto de Investigaciones Electricas)
  • R. Calixto-Rodríguez (Instituto de Investigaciones Electricas)
 
16:40-17:00 153. SIMILARITY ANALYSIS WITH PCCS-AP CODE SIMULATION FOR PASSIVE PWR CONTAINMENT TEST FACILITY DESIGN
 
  • Z. Zhou (Tsinghua University)
  • Y. Zhang (Xiamen University)
  • Y. Yang (State Nuclear Power Technology R&D Center)
 
17:00-17:20 193. NUMERICAL ANALYSIS FOR FLOW DISTRIBUTION IN ACE7 FUEL ASSEMBLIES AFFECTED BY A SPACER GRID DEFORMATION
 
  • J. P. Park (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
  • S. W. Hwang (Pusan National University)
  • J. H. Jeong (Pusan National University)
 
17:20-17:40 217. AN SBLOCA TEST ON THE SIS LINE BREAK WITH THE VISTA-ITL FACILITY AND ITS SIMULATION WITH THE MARS-KS CODE
 
  • H. S. Park (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
  • D. H. Kang (System Engineering & Technology Co., Ltd.)
  • Y. G. Jung (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
  • H. Bae (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
  • S. U. Ryu (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
  • J. S. Suh (System Engineering & Technology Co., Ltd.)
  • S. J. Yi (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
 

 

Monday August 25
16:00-17:40

Session 1B1-5: ACCIDENT MANAGEMENT - EXPERIMENTS (II) (Track 1: Enhancing Safety and Security)

 
Room: Plaza C
Chairs:
  • Thambiayah Nitheanandan (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • Meng Lin (Shanghai Jiaotong University)
16:00-16:20 211. FUEL CRACKING IN RELATION TO FUEL OXIDATION IN SUPPORT OF AN OUT-REACTOR INSTRUMENTED DEFECTED FUEL EXPERIMENT
 
  • A. Quastel (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • C. Thiriet (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • B. Lewis (Royal Military College of Canada)
  • E. Corcoran (Royal Military College of Canada)
 
16:20-16:40 290. EXPERIMENTAL STUDY ON DOWNWOARD TWO-PHASE FLOW IN NARROW RECTANGULAR CHANNEL
 
  • T. H. Kim (Pusan National University)
  • J. H. Jeong (Pusan National University)
 
16:40-17:00 212. ROLES OF TEXTURE OF ZR ALLOYS IN ZRO2 FILM FORMATION AND HYDRIDE ORIENTATION NEAR ZRO2/ZR INTERFACE
 
  • W. Qin (University of Saskatchewan)
  • J. A. Szpunar (University of Saskatchewan)
  • J. Kozinski (York University)
 
17:00-17:20 294. AN OECD/NEA ATLAS INTERNATIONAL PROJECT FOR THERMAL-HYDRAULIC SAFETY IMPROVEMENT
 
  • K. Y. Choi (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
  • K. H. Kang (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
  • J. Kim (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
  • Y. Park (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
  • B. U. Bae (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
  • C. H. Song (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
 
17:20-17:40 356. PRELIMINARY TEST RESULTS AND CFD ANALYSIS FOR MODERATOR CIRCULATION TEST AT KOREA
 
  • H. T. Kim (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
  • S. Im (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
  • H. J. Sung (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
  • H. Seo (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology)
  • I. C. Bang (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology)
 
17:40-18:00 276. IN-SITU NEUTRON DIFFRACTION STUDY OF ZIRCALOY 4 SUBJECTED TO BIAXIAL TENSION
 
  • M. Gharghouri (Canadian Neutron Beam Centre)
  • D. McDonald (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • L. Xiao (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
 

 

Monday August 25
16:00-17:40

Session 1B1-6: ACCIDENT MANAGEMENT - SEISMIC ANALYSIS AND MATERIAL BEHAVIOUR(Track 1: Enhancing Safety and Security)

 
Room: Georgia A
Chairs:
  • Ron Rogge (Canadian Neutron Beam Centre)
  • Engin Özberk (IMII)
16:00-16:20 69. NUMERICAL INVESTIGATIONS ON THE SEVERE LOAD CASES EARTHQUAKE AND TURBINE DISC BURST
 
  • W. Holzer (TÜV SÜD Industrie Service GmbH)
  • B. Buchmeier (TÜV SÜD Industrie Service GmbH)
 
16:20-16:40 195. EARTHQUAKE RESISTANCE OF CRACKED CONCRETE EMBEDDED WITH LARGE SIZE REBARS (D43 AND D57) IN NUCLEAR CONTAINMENT
 
  • Y. C. Kan (Chaoyang University of Technology)
  • K. C. Pei (Institute of Nuclear Energy Research)
 
16:40-17:00 380. SEISMIC FRAGILITY ANALYSIS OF THE BLOCK MASONRY WALL IN NUCLEAR POWER PLANTS
 
  • Z. Wang (University of Waterloo)
  • M. D. Pandey (University of Waterloo)
  • W. C. Xie (University of Waterloo)
 
17:00-17:20 207. AN EVALUATION OF THE INCREASE IN FEEDWATER FLOW EVENT WITH A COMMON-CAUSE FAILURE IN THE SAFETY I&C SYSTEMS
 
  • G. c. Lee (KEPCO Engineering & Construction Company, Inc)
  • J. J. Kim (KEPCO Engineering & Construction Company, Inc)
  • S. W. Kim (KEPCO Engineering & Construction Company, Inc)
 

 

Monday August 25
16:00-17:40

Session 1B2-7: MATERIALS AND CORROSION (Track 2: Improving Operation and Maintenance)

 
Room: Georgia B
Chairs:
  • Jacques Plourde (President, Canadian Nuclear Society)
  • Joo Hwan Park (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
16:00-16:20 90. SCRACK OF REACTOR VESSEL UPPER HEAD PENETRATION NOZZLES IN KOREAN NUCLEAR PLANTS
 
  • E. DOH (KEPCO Plant Service and Engineering Co., Ltd.)
  • T. s. LEE (KEPCO Plant Service and Engineering Co., Ltd.)
  • J. y. KIM (KEPCO Plant Service and Engineering Co., Ltd.)
  • C. h. LEE (KEPCO Plant Service and Engineering Co., Ltd.)
 
16:20-16:40 192. STRESS CORROSION CRACKING MITIGATION BY ULTRASOUND INDUCED CAVITATION TECHNIQUE
 
  • C. Fong (Industrial Technology Research Institute)
  • Y. C. Lee (Industrial Technology Research Institute)
  • T. K. Yeh (National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan)
 
16:40-17:00 143. SIMULATION OF TOTAL LIFTOFF IN RESPONSE TO PLANT OPERATIONAL PARAMETERS FOR A BWR ON OLNC
 
  • M. Pop (AREVA, Inc.)
  • L. Lamanna (AREVA, Inc.)
  • C. Gregorich (Formerly with AREVA, Inc.)
  • A. Hoornik (AREVA, Inc.)
 
17:00-17:20 269. EFFECT OF PH AND WATER RADIOLYSIS ON CORROSION OF INCONEL ALLOY 600 AT 150°C
 
  • A. Y. Musa (Western University)
  • J. C. Wren (Western University, Ontario, Canada)
 
17:20-17:40 272. EFFECT OF WATER RADIOLYSIS ON COROSION OF CO-CR ALLOY
 
  • M. Behazin (Western University)
  • J. Noël (Western University)
  • J. C. Wren (Western University)
 
17:40-18:00 323. DATABASE AND PREDICTION MODEL FOR CANDU PRESSURE TUBE DIAMETER
 
  • J. Y. Jung (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
  • J. H. Park (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
 

 

Monday August 25
16:00-17:40

Session 1B7-9: SCWR NEUTRONIC (Track 7: Developing New Technology and Applications)

 
Room: Oxford
Chairs:
  • Adriaan Buijs (McMaster U. )
  • Gilberto Espinosa-Paredes (Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana-Iztapalapa)
16:00-16:20 166. THERMAL NEUTRON SCATTERING CROSS SECTION MEASUREMENTS OF NORMAL AND SUPERCRITICAL WATER
 
  • G. Bentoumi (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • G. Li (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • L. Li (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • B. Sur (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
 
16:20-16:40 403. PARAMETERS FOR TRANSIENT RESPONSE MODELING FOR THE CANADIAN SCWR
 
  • J. Pencer (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • M. McDonald (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • V. Anghel (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
 
16:40-17:00 204. A SIMPLIFIED 3D DRAGON SIMULATION OF AN INCLINED REACTIVITY CONTROL DEVICE FOR THE CANADIAN-SCWR
 
  • H. Raouafi (École Polytechnique de Montréal)
  • G. Marleau (École Polytechnique de Montréal)
 
17:00-17:20 266. TEMPERATURE FEEDBACK EFFECTS IN A SUPERCRITICAL WATER REACTOR CONCEPT WITH MULTIPLE HEAT-UP STEPS
 
  • A. Barragán-Martínez (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
  • G. Espinosa-Paredes (Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana-Iztapalapa)
  • A. Vázquez-Rodríguez (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
  • C. Martin-del-Campo (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
  • J. François (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
 
17:20-17:40 411. PRELIMINARY SPACE-TIME KINETICS SIMULATION OF A COOLANT VOIDING-INDUCED TRANSIENT FOR A SUPERCRITICAL WATER COOLED REACTOR WITH RE-ENTRANT FUEL CHANNELS
 
  • P. Schwanke (University of Ontario Institute of Technology)
  • E. Nichita (University of Ontario Institute of Technology)
 

 

Monday August 25
16:00-17:40

Session 1B4-10: RADIOACTIVE WASTE MANAGEMENT (II) (Track 4: Environmental Protection and Waste Management)

 
Room: Prince of Wales
Chairs:
  • K. Dormuth (CNS)
  • L. Dimitrovski (ANSTO)
16:00-16:20 31. POSTCLOSURE SAFETY ASSESSMENT OF A USED FUEL REPOSITORY IN SEDIMENTARY ROCK
 
  • M. Gobien (Nuclear Waste Management Organization)
  • F. Garisto (Nuclear Waste Management Organization)
  • N. Hunt (Nuclear Waste Management Organization)
  • E. Kremer (Nuclear Waste Management Organization)
 
16:20-16:40 263. CURRENT ISSUES IN THE TRANSPORT OF RADIOACTIVE WASTE AND SPENT FUEL: WORK BY THE WORLD NUCLEAR TRANSPORT INSTITUTE
 
  • H. J. Neau (World Nuclear Transport Institute)
  • B. Bonnardel-Azzarelli (World Nuclear Transport Institute)
 
16:40-17:00 114. FINITE ELEMENT MODELING OF COPPER COATED USED FUEL CONTAINERS FOR LONG-TERM STORAGE IN A DEEP GEOLOGICAL REPOSITORY
 
  • C. Boyle (Nuclear Waste Management Organization)
  • S. Meguid (University of Toronto)
 
17:00-17:20 32. IMPACT OF COLLOID FORMATION ON SAFETY ASSESSMENT OF WASTE DISPOSAL IN BRINE
 
  • S. Nagasaki (McMaster University)
 
17:20-17:40 394. ASSESSING THE EFFECTS OF COOLING WATER DISCHARGES TO THE ENVIRONMENT
 
  • D. Kim (Environment Canada)
  • N. Ali (Environment Canada)
  • J. Moreno-Colacci (Environment Canada)
 

 

Monday August 25
16:00-17:40

Session 1B8-12: PUBLIC ACCEPTANCE (Track 8: Addressing Public Concerns about Radiation Impacts)

 
Room: Brighton
Chairs:
  • Jeremy Whitlock (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • Mimi Limbach (Managing Partner, Potomac Communications Group, Inc.)
16:00-16:20 58. IT TAKES A COMMUNITY TO ENGAGE A COMMUNITY: A MODEL FOR PUBLIC ENGAGEMENT ABOUT THE IMPACTS OF NUCLEAR RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT
 
  • M. Dalzell (Sylvia Fedoruk Canadian Centre for Nuclear Innovation)
  • M. Main (Sylvia Fedoruk Canadian Centre for Nuclear Innovation)
  • J. Root (Sylvia Fedoruk Canadian Centre for Nuclear Innovation)
 
16:20-16:40 59. NUCLEAR 101, A COURSE ON THE NUCLEAR SECTOR FOR WORKERS IN THE NUCLEAR SECTOR
 
  • J. M. K. C. Donev (University of Calgary)
  • D. Boreham (McMaster University)
  • S. Day (McMaster University)
  • R. Dranga (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • J. Krasznai (retired)
  • R. Matthews (retired)
  • J. Whitlock (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
 
16:40-17:00 155. THE UNIQUE ROLE OF A PUBLIC POWER AGENCY IN NUCLEAR COMMUNICATIONS
 
  • L. Scheele (Energy Northwest)
  • J. Dobken (Energy Northwest)
 
17:00-17:20 6. NUCLEAR KNOWLEDGE, TRUST, AND PUBLIC ACCEPTANCE OF NUCLEAR DEVELOPMENTS
 
  • L. Berdahl (University of Saskatchewan)
  • S. Bell (University of Saskatchewan)
  • M. Bourassa (University of Saskatchewan)
  • J. Fried (University of Saskatchewan)
 
17:20-17:40 10. SMALL MODULAR REACTORS (SMRS) –THE KEY TO INCREASED SOCIAL ACCEPTANCE OF NUCLEAR POWER?
 
  • H. Sam-Aggrey (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
 

 

Tuesday August 26
08:00-10:00

Session 2A1-1: EMERGENCY PLANNING (I) (Track 1: Enhancing Safety and Security)

 
Room: Regency E
Chairs:
  • Quanmin Lei (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • Wieland Holzer (TÜV SÜD Industrie Service GmbH)
08:00-08:20 13. THE ULTIMATE EMERGENCY MEASURES TO SECURE NPPS UNDER AN ACCIDENTAL CONDITION WITH NO DESIGNED POWER OR WATER SUPPLY
 
  • L. C. Wang (Taiwan Power Company)
  • S. C. Chiang (Taiwan Power Company)
  • T. K. S. Liang (National Tsing Hua University)
  • Y. F. Hsu (National Tsing Hua University)
  • H. J. Young (National Tsing Hua University)
 
08:20-08:40 92. ADVANCES IN THE SIMULATION OF PERSONAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT FOR THE MITIGATION OF EXPOSURE TO RADIOACTIVE PARTICULATES
 
  • M. Roeterink (Royal Military College of Canada)
  • D. Kelly (Royal Military College of Canada)
  • E. Dickson (Royal Military College of Canada)
  • E. Corcoran (Royal Military College of Canada)
 
08:40-09:00 160. MANAGING THE ‘GAPS’ IN A REGIMEN OF CONTROL – OPERATIONAL DECISION MAKING IN NUCLEAR POWER
 
  • S. J. McDougall (Leading Safety Culture Inc.)
 

 

Tuesday August 26
08:00-10:00

Session 2A1-2: SEVERE ACCIDENTS (I) (Track 1: Enhancing Safety and Security)

 
Room: Regency F
Chairs:
  • Paul Spekkens (Ontario Power Generation)
  • Ondrej Beneš (European Commission Institute for Transuranium Elements)
08:20-08:40 51. VALIDATION OF MCCI MODELS IMPLEMENTED IN ASTEC MEDICIS ON OECD CCI-2 AND CCI-3 EXPERIMENTS AND FURTHER CONSIDERATION ON REACTOR CASES
 
  • K. Agethen (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)
  • M. Koch (Ruhr-Universität Bochum)
 
08:40-09:00 53. SIMULATION OF BUOYANCY INDUCED GAS MIXING TESTS PERFORMED IN A LARGE SCALE CONTAINMENT FACILITY USING GOTHIC CODE
 
  • Z. R. Liang (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • Y. S. S. Chin (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
 
09:00-09:20 391. CANADIAN NUCLEAR POWER PRINCIPLES FOR BEYOND DESIGN BASIS EVENTS - SUPPORTING RATIONALE
 
  • M. Elliott (Ontario Power Generation)
  • G. Newman (Bruce Power)
  • A. Bhaloo (New Brunswcik Power)
 
09:20-09:40 400. EXTERNAL HAZARDS ASSESSMENT FOLLOWING FUKUSHIMA – BRUCE POWER EXPERIENCE
 
  • R. McLean (Bruce Power)
  • J. Higgs (Bruce Power)
  • E. Chan (Bruce Power)
 

 

Tuesday August 26
08:00-10:00

Session 2A1-3: ACCIDENT MANAGEMENT - UNCERTAINTY ANALYSIS (Track 1: Enhancing Safety and Security)

 
Room: Plaza A
Chairs:
  • John Luxat (McMaster University)
  • Ashok Khanna (Indian Institute of Technology)
08:00-08:20 111. THE ROLE OF MICROSCOPIC AND MACROSCOPIC TREATMENT OF ERROR SOURCES IN BEST ESTIMATE AND UNCERTAINTY ANALYSIS
 
  • D. Novog (McMaster University)
  • C. Frepoli (FPoliSolutions, LLC)
 
08:20-08:40 319. A STOCHASTIC-DETERMINISTIC APPROACH FOR EVALUATION OF UNCERTAINTY IN THE PREDICTED MAXIMUM FUEL BUNDLE ENTHALPY IN A CANDU POSTULATED LBLOCA EVENT
 
  • D. Serghiuta (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • J. Tholammakkil (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • W. Shen (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
 
08:40-09:00 251. OPTIONS FOR IMPROVEMENT OF THE REACTOR POWER MEASUREMENT SENSITIVITY DURING TRANSIENTS
 
  • V. Ponomarev (Megawatt Solutions Inc.)
  • P. Ponomaryov (Megawatt Solutions Inc.)
 

 

Tuesday August 26
08:00-10:00

Session 2A1-4: ACCIDENT MANAGEMENT - ANALYSIS (III) (Track 1: Enhancing Safety and Security)

 
Room: Plaza B
Chairs:
  • James J. Noel (University of Western Ontario)
  • Miguel Ceceñas-Falcón (Instituto de Investigaciones Eléctricas)
08:00-08:20 109. APPLICATION OF THE TRACE THERMAL HYDRAULIC CODE TO MODEL RD-14M FUEL CHANNEL VOIDING DURING LOCA
 
  • A. Oussoren (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • A. Delja (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
 
08:20-08:40 172. ACHIEVEMENTS AND LESSONS LEARNED FROM THE HIGH ENERGY LINE BREAK ASSESSMENT OF BRUCE A UNITS
 
  • X. Duan (Candu Energy Inc.)
  • M. Kozluk (Candu Energy Inc.)
  • J. Beaton (Bruce Power)
  • R. McLean (Bruce Power)
 
08:40-09:00 322. CLAD THICKNESS EFFECT ON THE CANDU FUEL FAILURE FOLLOWING DESIGN BASIS ACCIDENT
 
  • J. Y. Jung (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
  • J. H. Bae (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
 
09:00-09:20 327. MONTE CARLO EVALUATION OF THE POWER COEFFICIENT OF REACTIVITY IN 3-D CANDU REACTOR
 
  • M. Motalab (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
  • Y. Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
 
09:20-09:40 353. SUMP WATER USABILITY ANALYSIS FOLLOWING LB LOCA OF CANDU 6 REACTOR
 
  • M. S. Jang (Nuclear Engineering Service & Solution)
  • S. M. Kim (Korea Hydro and Nuclear Power Co. Ltd.)
  • B. J. Moon (Nuclear Engineering Service & Solution)
  • S. R. Kim (Nuclear Engineering Service & Solution)
 

 

Tuesday August 26
08:00-10:00

Session 2A2-5: INSPECTION / I&C (Track 2: Improving Operation and Maintenance)

 
Room: Plaza C
Chairs:
  • Paul Spekkens (Ontario Power Generation)
  • Erick Espinosa-Martinez (Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana-Iztapalapa)
08:00-08:20 159. ISOLATED PHASE BUS DUCT SYSTEMS – INSPECTION AND MAINTENANCE BEST PRACTICES
 
  • G. Whitehead (Electrical Builders, Inc.)
 
08:20-08:40 375. NON-INTRUSIVE ACCURATE AND TRACEABLE FLOW MEASUREMENTS IN NUCLEAR POWER PLANT SYSTEMS
 
  • A. Gurevich (Advanced Measurement and Analysis Group Inc.)
  • V. Kanda (Advanced Measurement and Analysis Group Inc.)
  • B. Sharp (Advanced Measurement and Analysis Group Inc.)
  • A. Lopez (Advanced Measurement and Analysis Group Inc.)
  • Y. Gurevich (Daystar Technologies Inc.)
 
08:40-09:00 104. EVOLUTION OF CANDU PLANT DIGITAL INSTRUMENTATION AND CONTROL
 
  • M. Kattan (Candu Energy Inc.)
    Paper will be presented by Scott Malcolm (Candu Energy Inc.)
 
09:00-09:20 103. TECHNICAL HIGHLIGHTS OF THE LATEST UPGRADES TO HITACHI’S G-HIACS V SAFE FUNCTIONAL SAFETY CONTROLLER
 
  • D. Tan (Hitachi, Ltd.)
  • K. Ishii (Hitachi, Ltd.)
  • Y. Otsuka (Hitachi, Ltd.)
  • K. Uemura (Hitachi, Ltd.)
  • M. Suenaga (Hitachi, Ltd.)
  • T. Koyamada (Hitachi Canada)
 
09:20-09:40 117. EXPERIENCES AND FIRST RESULTS OF THE OL3 INNER CONTAINMENT IN-SERVICE-INSPECTION SYSTEM
 
  • B. Wienand (AREVA GmbH)
 

 

Tuesday August 26
08:00-10:00

Session 2A5-6: NEW DEVELOPMENT & DESIGNS INCLUDING FUEL (Track 5: Deploying New Reactors and Building to Time)

 
Room: Georgia A
Chairs:
  • Sang Shim (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • Joerg Starflinger (University of Stuttgart)
08:00-08:20 54. DYNAMIC THERMO-CHEMO-MECHANICAL STRAIN OF ZIRCALOY-4 SLOTTED RINGS FOR EVALUATING STRATEGIES THAT MITIGATE STRESS CORROSION CRACKING
 
  • G. Ferrier (Royal Military College of Canada)
  • J. Metzler (Royal Military College of Canada)
  • M. Farahani (Royal Military College of Canada)
  • P. Chan (Royal Military College of Canada)
  • E. Corcoran (Royal Military College of Canada)
 
08:20-08:40 332. THE USE OF FULLY CERAMIC MICROENCAPSULATED (FCM) FUEL IN CANDU REACTORS
 
  • F. Venneri (Ultra Safe Nuclear Corporation)
  • W. J. Lee (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
  • C. K. Jo (KAERI)
 
08:40-09:00 152. FAST: A COMBINED NOC AND TRANSIENT FUEL PERFORMANCE MODEL USING A COMMERCIAL FEM ENVIRONMENT
 
  • A. Prudil (Royal Military College of Canada)
  • J. Bell (Royal Military College of Canada)
  • A. Oussoren (Royal Military College of Canada)
  • P. Chan (Royal Military College of Canada)
  • B. Lewis (University of Ontario Institute of Technology)
 
09:00-09:20 318. A STYLIZED APPROACH FOR EVALUATION OF INCREMENTAL CHANGE IN CANDU ROP/NOP TRIP FUNCTIONAL FAILURE PROBABILITY UNDER AGING CONDITIONS
 
  • D. Serghiuta (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • J. Tholammakkil (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
 
09:20-09:40 307. ENGINEERING JUDGEMENT AND BRIDGING THE FIRE SAFETY GAP IN EXISTING NUCLEAR FACILITIES
 
  • G. Qamheiah (PLC Fire Safety Solutions)
  • D. Wu (PLC Fire Safety Solutions)
 
09:40-10:00 262. A STUDY OF THE PLANNED VALUE ESTIMATION METHOD FOR DEVELOPING EARNED VALUE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM IN THE NUCLEAR POWER PLANT CONSTRUCTION PROJECT
 
  • S. H. Lee (Korea Hydro & Nuclear Power Co.,Ltd)
  • B. S. Moon (Korea Hydro & Nuclear Power Co.,Ltd)
  • J. Lee (Kong Kwan Protech Co)
 

 

Tuesday August 26
08:00-10:00

Session 2A7-7: LEAD-COOLED FAST REACTORS AND MOLTEN SALT REACTORS (Track 7: Developing New Technology and Applications)

 
Room: Georgia B
chairs:
  • Janne Wallenius (Kungliga Tekniska Högskolan)
  • Imre Pázsit (Chalmers University of Technology)
08:00-08:20 321. A CONCAVE INITIAL CORE TO OPTIMIZE THE REACTIVITY OF BREED-AND-BURN FAST REACTOR (B&BR)
 
  • D. Hartanto (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
  • Y. Kim (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology)
 
08:20-08:40 24. SEALER-3: A VERY SMALL LEAD FAST REACTOR FOR THE CANADIAN MARKET
 
  • J. Wallenius (Kungliga Tekniska Högskolan)
  • J. Ejenstam (Kungliga Tekniska Högskolan)
  • P. Szakalos (Kungliga Tekniska Högskolan)
 
08:40-09:00 316. DYNAMIC BEHAVIOUR AND NEUTRON NOISE IN MOLTEN SALT REACTORS WITH CIRCULATING PERTURBATIONS
 
  • I. Pázsit (Chalmers University of Technology)
  • V. Dykin (Chalmers University of Technology)
 
09:00-09:20 292. THE DUAL FLUID REACTOR - A NEW CONCEPT FOR A HIGHLY EFFECTIVE FAST REACTOR
 
  • A. Huke (Institute for Solid State Nuclear Physics)
  • G. Ruprecht (Institute for Solid State Nuclear Physics)
  • D. Weissbach (Institute for Solid State Nuclear Physics)
  • S. Gottlieb (Institute for Solid State Nuclear Physics)
  • A. Hussein (University of Northern BC)
  • K. Czerski (Uniwersytet Szczecinski, ul.)
 

 

Tuesday August 26
08:00-10:00

Session 2A7-9: SCWR MATERIALS AND CHEMISTRY (1) (Track 7: Developing New Technology and Applications)

 
Room: Oxford
Chairs:
  • Wenyue Zheng (CanmetMATERIALS)
  • Sami Penttilä (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland)
08:00-08:20 129. GRAIN BOUNDARY ENGINEERING IN INCOLOY 800H/HT VIA THERMO-MECHANICAL PROCESSING
 
  • H. Akhiani (University of Saskatchewan)
  • M. Nezakat (University of Saskatchewan)
  • J. Szpunar (University of Saskatchewan)
 
08:20-08:40 154. LITERATURE REVIEW ON THE APPLICATION OF THE INCOLOY 800 FAMILY OF ALLOYS FOR USE AS FUEL CLADDING IN SCW NUCLEAR REACTORS
 
  • Q. Nazarali (Carleton University)
  • X. Huang (Carleton University)
  • D. Guzonas (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
 
08:40-09:00 275. MICROSCOPY INVESTIGATION ON THE CORROSION OF CANADIAN GENERATION IV SCWR MATERIALS
 
  • J. Li (CanmetMATERIALS)
  • X. Huang (Carleton University)
  • Y. Zeng (CanmetMATERIALS)
  • W. Zheng (CanmetMATERIALS)
  • O. t. Woo (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • D. Guzonas (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
 
09:00-09:20 350. OXIDATION RESISTANCE OF THERMO-MECHANICALLY PROCESSED AUSTENITIC STAINLESS STEEL 316L IN SUPER CRITICAL WATER
 
  • M. Nezakat (University of Saskatchewan)
  • H. Akhiani (University of Saskatchewan)
  • S. Penttilä (VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland)
  • J. Szpunar (University of Saskatchewan)
 
09:20-09:40 354. STRESS-CORROSION CRACKING PROPERTIES OF CANDIDATE FUEL CLADDING ALLOYS FOR THE CANADIAN SCWR: A SUMMARY OF LITERATURE DATA AND RECENT TEST RESULTS
 
  • W. Zheng (CanmetMATERIALS)
  • Y. Zeng (CanmetMATERIALS)
  • J. Luo (University of Alberta)
  • R. Novotny (JRC, Institute for Energy and Transport)
  • J. Li (CanmetMATERIALS)
  • B. S. Amirkhiz (CanmetMATERIALS)
  • D. Guzonas (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • M. Matchim (CanmetMATERIALS)
  • J. Collier (CanmetMATERIALS)
  • L. Yang (CanmetMATERIALS)
 

 

Tuesday August 26
08:00-10:00

Session 2A1-10: SAFETY CULTURE (I) (Track 1: Enhancing Safety and Security)

 
Room: Prince of Wales
Chairs:
  • Ioan Arimescu (AREVA Inc.)
  • Kathleen Smith (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
08:00-08:20 184. AREVA CONTRIBUTIONS TO ADVANCED CODES AND DESIGN/LICENSING METHODOLOGIES FOR LWR FUEL
 
  • I. Arimescu (AREVA Inc.)
  • C. Garnier (AREVA NP)
  • P. Mailhe (AREVA NP)
  • P. Bellanger (AREVA Inc.)
  • M. H. Smith (AREVA Inc.)
 
08:20-08:40 187. SAFETY CULTURE IMPROVEMENTS IN A NUCLEAR LABORATORY SETTING
 
  • K. Smith (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • J. McKenna (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
 
08:40-09:00 191. ENHANCED CANDU 6 SAFETY DESIGN IMPROVEMENTS
 
  • S. Yu (Candu Energy Inc.)
  • A. Lee (Candu Energy Inc.)
  • M. Soulard (Candu Energy Inc.)
 
09:00-09:20 329. LESSONS LEARNED AND IMPLICATIONS OF THE FUKUSHIMA NPP ACCIDENTS
 
  • A. Tokuhiro (University of Idaho)
 
09:20-09:40 379. NRU LICENCE EXTENSION VIA INTEGRATED SAFETY REVIEW
 
  • N. Mantifel (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
 

 

Tuesday August 26
08:00-10:00

Session 2A7-12: SMALL MODULAR REACTORS (Track 7: Developing New Technology and Applications)

 
Room: Brighton
Chairs:
  • Metin Yetisir (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • Daniel Ingersoll (NuScale Power)
08:00-08:20 88. AN EXPERIMENTAL STUDY ON THE HEAT LOSSES OF THE SMART-ITL FACILITY FOR THE SMART DESIGN BY THREE METHODS
 
  • S. U. Ryu (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
  • H. Bae (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
  • D. E. Kim (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
  • Y. C. Shin (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
  • H. S. Park (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
  • S. J. Yi (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
 
08:20-08:40 209. EXTENDING NUCLEAR ENERGY TO NON-ELECTRICAL APPLICATIONS
 
  • D. Ingersoll (NuScale Power)
  • Z. Houghton (NuScale Power)
  • R. Bromm (Fluor Corporation)
  • C. Desportes (Aquatech International)
  • M. McKellar (Idaho National Laboratory)
  • R. Boardman (Idaho National Laboratory)
 
08:40-09:00 227. DESIGN STUDY ON THE EFFECTS OF RELATIVE DIAMETERS IN THE REACTOR VESSEL AND RISER ON THE PERFORMANCE CHARACTERISTICS OF A SMALL MODULAR REACTOR DRIVEN BY NATURAL CIRCULATION
 
  • Y. Kim (KEPCO Engineering and Construction Company. INC.)
  • K. Yi (KEPCO Engineering and Construction Company. INC.)
  • S. Hong (KEPCO Engineering and Construction Company. INC.)
  • B. Lee (KEPCO Engineering and Construction Company. INC.)
  • S. Baik (KEPCO Engineering and Construction Company. INC.)
  • Y. Choe (KEPCO Engineering and Construction Company. INC.)
  • C. Chung (KEPCO Engineering and Construction Company. INC.)
 
09:00-09:20 73. PRELIMINARY ANALYSIS OF CREST TEST FACILITY USING CATHARE CODE
 
  • C. Peng (Nuclear Power Institute of China)
  • Y. Zan (Nuclear Power Institute of China)
  • Y. Zhang (Nuclear Power Institute of China)
  • Z. Huang (Nuclear Power Institute of China)
  • W. Zhuo (Nuclear Power Institute of China)
  • X. Yan (Nuclear Power Institute of China)
 
09:20-09:40 382. BALANCE OF PLANT DESIGN ISSUES FOR SMALL REACTORS IN CANADA
 
  • G. Harvel (University of Ontario Institute of Technology)
  • D. Meneley (University of Ontario Institute of Technology)
 

 

Tuesday August 26
10:00-10:20

Tuesday Morning Break

 
Room: Regency A & B, Foyer, Balmoral

 

Tuesday August 26
10:20-12:00

Session 2B1-1: RISK ASSESSMENT (I) (Track 1: Enhancing Safety and Security)

 
Room: Regency E
Chairs:
  • Dave Trask (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • Donald Higson (Australian Nuclear Association)
10:20-10:40 29. STRESS TEST OF THE NUCLEAR POWER PLANTS PERFORMED IN TAIWAN
 
  • C. H. Wu (Atomic Energy Council, Taipei, Taiwan)
  • W. C. Teng (Atomic Energy Council, Taipei, Taiwan)
  • S. Chang (Atomic Energy Council, Taipei, Taiwan)
  • Y. B. Chen (Atomic Energy Council, Taipei, Taiwan)
 
10:40-11:00 97. A RISK-INFORMED FRAMEWORK FOR ESTABLISHING A BEYOND DESIGN BASIS SAFETY BASIS FOR EXTERNAL HAZARDS
 
  • P. Amico (Hughes Associates, Inc.)
  • R. Anoba (Hughes Associates, Inc.)
  • B. Najafi (Hughes Associates, Inc.)
 
11:00-11:20 236. MUON TOMOGRAPHY WITH MOMENTUM MEASUREMENTS FOR FAST DETECTION OF NUCLEAR MATERIALS AT PORTS OF ENTRY
 
  • A. Erlandson (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • V. Anghel (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • J. Armitage (Carleton University)
  • F. Baig (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • K. Boniface (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • J. Botte (Carleton University)
  • K. Boudjemline (Canada Border Services Agency)
  • D. Bryman (Advanced Applied Physics Solutions)
  • J. Bueno (Advanced Applied Physics Solutions)
  • E. Charles (Canada Border Services Agency)
  • T. Cousins (International Safety Research)
  • P. L. Drouin (DRDC)
  • G. Gallant (Canada Border Services Agency)
  • R. Gazit (Advanced Applied Physics Solutions)
  • D. Godin (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • V. V. Golovko (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • C. Howard (Defense Research and Development Canada)
  • R. Hydomako (Defense Research and Development Canada)
  • C. Jewet (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • G. Jonkmans (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • Z. Liu (Advanced Applied Physics Solutions)
  • S. Noel (International Safety Research)
  • A. Robichaud (Carleton University)
  • T. J. Stocki (Health Canada)
  • M. Thompson (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • D. Waller (Defense Research and Development Canada)
 
11:20-11:40 310. NON - DESTRUCTIVE NUCLEAR FORENSICS OF RADIOACTIVE SAMPLES
 
  • R. Rogge (Canadian Neutron Beam Centre)
  • Q. Alexander (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • G. Bentoumi (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • I. Dimayuga (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • R. Flacau (Canadian Neutron Beam Centre)
  • G. Li (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • L. Li (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • B. Sur (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
 
11:40-12:00 157. FEAR OF NUCLEAR POWER GENERATION
 
  • D. Higson (Australian Nuclear Association)
 

 

Tuesday August 26
10:20-12:00

Session 2B1-2: SEVERE ACCIDENTS (II) (Track 1: Enhancing Safety and Security)

 
Room: Regency F
Chairs:
  • Smain Yalaoui (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • Ashok Khanna (Indian Institute of Technology)
10:20-10:40 70. MAAP4-CANDU SIMULATION RESULTS FOR CANDU 6 ACCIDENT MANAGEMENT MEASURE: STEAM GENERATOR SECONDARY SIDE WATER MAKE-UP FROM DOUSING TANK FOR THE STATION BLACKOUT SCENARIO
 
  • S. Petoukhov (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
 
10:40-11:00 72. ANALYSIS METHOD FOR THE DESIGN OF A HYDROGEN MITIGATION SYSTEM WITH PASSIVE AUTOCATALYTIC RECOMBINERS IN OPR-1000
 
  • C. H. KIM (Korea Hydro and Nuclear Power Co, Ltd.)
  • J. J. Sung (Korea Hydro and Nuclear Power Co, Ltd.)
  • S. J. Ha (Korea Hydro and Nuclear Power Co, Ltd.)
  • I. S. Yeo (KEPCO Engineering and Construction Co. Ltd.)
 
11:00-11:20 78. MINIMUM STEAM COOLING WATER LEVEL OF BOILING WATER REACTORS
 
  • M. T. Huang (National Tsing Hua University)
  • B. M. Lee (National Tsing Hua University)
 
11:20-11:40 82. EXPERIMENTAL RESULTS OF IN-VESSEL MELT POOL BEVAVIOUR WITH SURFACE INSULATION AND SURFACE COOLING CONDITION FROM LIVE-3D AND LIVE-2D FACILITIES
 
  • X. Gaus-Liu (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
  • A. Miassoedov (Karlsruhe Institute of Techmology)
  • B. Fluhrer (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
  • T. Cron (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
 

 

Tuesday August 26
10:20-12:00

Session 2B1-3: ACCIDENT MANAGEMENT - REACTOR PHYSICS (I) (Track 1: Enhancing Safety and Security)

 
Room: Plaza A
Chairs:
  • Dumitru Serghiuta (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • Dirceu F. da Cruz (Nuclear Research and Consultancy Group NRG)
10:20-10:40 84. STATUS OF REACTOR CORE DESIGN CODE SYSTEM IN COSINE CODE PACKAGE
 
  • Y. Chen (State Nuclear Power Software Development Center)
  • H. Yu (State Nuclear Power Software Development Center)
  • Z. Liu (State Nuclear Power Software Development Center)
  • C. Wang (State Nuclear Power Software Development Center)
  • S. Li (State Nuclear Power Software Development Center)
  • Z. Liu (State Nuclear Power Software Development Center)
  • X. Hu (State Nuclear Power Software Development Center)
  • S. Wang (State Nuclear Power Software Development Center)
  • G. Quan (State Nuclear Power Software Development Center)
  • Y. Sun (State Nuclear Power Software Development Center)
  • Y. Yan (State Nuclear Power Software Development Center)
  • Y. Hu (State Nuclear Power Software Development Center)
 
10:40-11:00 125. FEASIBILITY OF FULLY CERAMIC MICROENCAPSULATED (FCM) REPLACEMENT FUEL ASSEMBLY FOR OPR-1000 CORE FULLY LOADED WITH FCM FUEL ASSEMBLIES
 
  • W. J. Lee (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
  • K. H. Lee (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
  • H. Kwon (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
  • J. H. Chun (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
  • Y. M. Kim (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
  • F. Venneri (Ultra Safe Nuclear Corporation)
 
11:00-11:20 132. DEVELOPMENT OF A THREE-DIMENSIONAL THERMO-MECHANICAL DEFORMATION MODEL OF A HORIZONTAL NUCLEAR FUEL ELEMENT
 
  • K. Gamble (Royal Military College of Canada)
  • A. Williams (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • P. Chan (Royal Military College of Canada)
 
11:20-11:40 205. TOTAL MONTE-CARLO METHOD APPLIED TO THE ASSESSMENT OF UNCERTAINTIES IN A REACTIVITY-INITIATED ACCIDENT
 
  • D. F. da Cruz (Nuclear Research and Consultancy Group NRG)
  • D. Rochman (Nuclear Research and Consultancy Group NRG)
  • A. Koning (Nuclear Research and Consultancy Group NRG)
 

 

Tuesday August 26
10:20-12:00

Session 2B1-4: EMERGENCY PLANNING (II) (Track 1: Enhancing Safety and Security)

 
Room: Plaza B
Chairs:
  • Thambiayah Nitheanandan (AECL)
  • Masanori Naitoh (Institute of Applied Energy)
10:20-10:40 218. COMBINED ANALYSIS OF FIRE MODEL UNCERTAINTY AND INPUT PARAMETER UNCERTAINTY FOR NUCLEAR POWER PLANT FIRE SCENARIOS
 
  • K. Overholt (National Institute of Standards and Technology)
  • M. Clouthier (Fauske & Associates)
 
10:40-11:00 226. ANALYSIS OF EVACUATION PROCEDURE AFTER THE ACCIDENT OF THE FUKUSHIMA DAIICHI NUCLEAR POWER PLANT
 
  • T. Murayama (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
  • F. Iizuka (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
  • H. El-Asaad (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
 
11:00-11:20 241. STUDY ON THE IMPLEMENTATION OF THE FULL SCOPE SEVERE ACCIDENT MANAGEMENT
 
  • D. Huang (Nuclear Power Institute of China)
  • Z. Zou (Nuclear Power Institute of China)
  • M. Zhang (Nuclear Power Institute of China)
 
11:20-11:40 246. REQUIREMENT DEVELOPMENT OF A PWR SEVERE ACCIDENT MANAGEMENT SUPPORT SYSTEM BASED ON A SEVERE ACCIDENT SIMULATOR
 
  • H. Wang (State Nuclear Power Software Development Center)
  • Y. Yang (State Nuclear Power Software Development Center)
  • Y. Xiong (State Nuclear Power Software Development Center)
  • G. Chen (State Nuclear Power Software Development Center)
  • Y. Chen (State Nuclear Power Software Development Center)
 

 

Tuesday August 26
10:20-12:00

Session 2B7-5: GAS-COOLED FAST REACTORS, HIGH TEMPERATURE REACTORS AND VERY HIGH TEMPERATURE REACTORS (Track 7: Developing New Technology and Applications)

 
Room: Plaza C
Chairs:
  • Sung-Deok Hong (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
  • Hongxing Yu (NPIC)
10:20-10:40 33. ANALYSIS OF THREE DBAS OF HTR-10GT (I)
 
  • M. Lang (Tsinghua University)
  • Y. Dong (Tsinghua University)
 
10:40-11:00 80. STATUS OF VHTR-RELATED THERMAL HYDRAULIC EXPERIMENTAL RESEARCH AT KAERI
 
  • S. D. Hong (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
  • C. S. Kim (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
  • J. H. Kim (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
  • M. H. Kim (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
 
11:00-11:20 22. ADVANCED NUCLEAR REACTOR DESIGN TECHNOLOGY RESEARCH IN NPIC
 
  • Y. Hongxing (Nuclear Power Institute of China)
 
11:20-11:40 416. LARGE-SCALE HYDROGEN PRODUCTION USING NUCLEAR REACTORS
 
  • D. Ryland (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • L. Stolberg (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • A. Kettner (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • N. Gnanapragasam (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • S. Suppiah (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
 

 

Tuesday August 26
10:20-12:00

Session 2B5-6: NEW DEVELOPMENT & DESIGNS (Track 5: Deploying New Reactors and Building to Time)

 
Room: Georgia A
Chairs:
  • Frank Yee (Chief Nuclear Engineer, Candu Energy Inc.)
  • Ron Brewer (Professional Loss Control)
10:20-10:40 253. DESIGN CHARACTERISTICS OF EU-APR1400 ON-SITE POWER SYSTEM
 
  • Y. Kim (Korea Hydro & Nuclear Power Co., Ltd.)
  • D. Kim (Korea Hydro & Nuclear Power Co., Ltd.)
  • Y. S. Kim (Korea Hydro & Nuclear Power Co., Ltd.)
 
10:40-11:00 330. STRESSES IN TRANSITION REGION OF VVER-1000 REACTOR VESSELS
 
  • I. Namgung (KEPCO International Nuclear Graduate School)
  • T. L. Nguyen (National Research Institute of Mechanical Engineering)
 
11:00-11:20 273. FPGA-BASED I&C SYSTEMS IN NPP NEW BUILDS AND MODERNIZATION PROJECTS
 
  • S. Russomanno (SunPort S.A.)
  • O. Glockler (SunPort S.A.)
 
11:20-11:40 270. FIRE PROTECTION FOR ELECTRICAL CABLING SYSTEMS
 
  • R. Brewer (Professional Loss Control)
  • L. Morrison (Professional Loss Control)
  • L. Hamre (Professional Loss Control)
 

 

Tuesday August 26
10:20-12:00

Session 2B7-7: SCWR T/H & SAFETY (I) (Track 7: Developing New Technology and Applications)

 
Room: Georgia B
Chairs:
  • Metin Yaras (Carleton U.)
  • Xiaojing Liu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
10:20-10:40 41. THERMAL-HYDRAULIC ANALYSIS OF SWAMUP FACILITY USING ATHLET-SC CODE
 
  • Z. Wang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
  • Z. Cao (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
  • X. Liu (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
  • X. Cheng (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
 
10:40-11:00 44. CFD SIMULATION OF FLOW AND HEAT TRANSFER IN CANADIAN SCWR BUNDLES
 
  • K. Podila (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • Y. Rao (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
 
11:00-11:20 No Presentation
11:20-11:40 315. OPTIMIZED CHANNEL INLET ORIFICE SIZING FOR THE PRESSURE TUBE TYPE SUPERCRITICAL WATER-COOLED REACTOR
 
  • D. Hummel (McMaster University)
  • D. Novog (McMaster University)
 
11:40-12:00 417. CFD STUDY OF OSCILLATORY INSTABILITY IN A VERTICAL PIPE WITH SUPERCRITICAL WATER
 
  • E. Ebrahimnia (University of Manitoba)
  • V. Chatoorgoon (University of Manitoba)
  • S. Ormiston (University of Manitoba)
 

 

Tuesday August 26
10:20-12:00

Session 2B4-9: ENVIRONMENTAL EFFECTS OF NUCLEAR ACCIDENTS (Track 4: Environmental Protection and Waste Management)

 
Room: Oxford
Chairs:
  • S. Liblong (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • M. Garamszeghy (NWMO)
10:20-10:40 48. ENVIRONMENTAL IODINE VOLATILITY IN THE AFTERMATH OF THE FUKUSHIMA DAIICHI NUCLEAR ACCIDENT
 
  • L. Lebel (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • R. Dickson (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • G. Glowa (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
 
10:40-11:00 118. AN OFFSITE DOSE EVALUATION CODE FOR RADIOACTIVE MATERIAL RELEASE ACCIDENTS
 
  • S. H. Chen (National Tsing-Hua University)
  • J. R. Wang (Atomic Energy Council, Taiwan )
  • C. Shih ( National Tsing Hua University)
 
11:00-11:20 384. SIMULATING AIR DOSE RATE OF RADIOACTIVITY IN SELECTED AREA OF FUKUSHIMA BY PHITS
 
  • T. Saito (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)
  • M. Yamaguchi (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)
  • T. Kato (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)
  • Y. Oda (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)
  • A. Kitamura (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)
 
11:20-11:40 383. SIMULATING SOIL AND CESIUM-137 LOSSES FROM LAND SURFACE OF EASTERN FUKUSHIMA PREFECTURE
 
  • A. Kitamura (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)
  • M. Yamaguchi (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)
  • H. Kurikami (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)
  • H. Sato (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)
  • M. Yui (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)
 
11:40-12:00 213. APPLICATION OF CANDU FAILED FUEL INSPECTION SYSTEM AND TECHNOLOGY
 
  • Y. Kim (Kepco Nuclear Fuel)
  • J. Shin (Kepco Nuclear Fuel)
  • S. Woo (Kepco Nuclear Fuel)
  • T. Choi (Kepco Nuclear Fuel)
  • J. Park (Korea Hydro & Nuclear Power Co., Ltd.)
 

 

Tuesday August 26
10:20-12:00

Session 2B10-10: RADIOLOGICAL PROTECTION CHALLENGES (I) (Track 10: Acquiring Medical and Biological Benefits)

 
Room: Prince of Wales
Chairs:
  • N. Priest (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • Ondrej Benes (Institute for Transuranium Elements, European Commission)
10:20-10:40 71. CURRENT STATUS OF SECURING CATEGORY 1 AND 2 RADIOACTIVE SOURCES IN TAIWAN
 
  • Y. F. Cheng (Atomic Energy Council of Taiwan)
  • C. H. Tsai (Atomic Energy Council of Taiwan)
 
10:40-11:00 282. A PRACTICAL PROCESS FOR LIGHT-WATER DETRITIATION AT LARGE SCALES
 
  • H. Boniface (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • J. Robinson (Tyne Engineering)
  • N. Gnanapragasam (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • I. Castillo (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • S. Suppiah (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
 
11:00-11:20 362. TRITIUM (HTO AND OBT) UPTAKE WITHIN THE ENVIRONMENT AND THE POTENTIAL RISKS TO MAN
 
  • S. B. Kim (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • M. Stuart (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • C. Shultz (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
 
11:20-11:40 371. OVERVIEW OF APPLICATIONS OF RADIATION PROCESSING IN COMBINATION WITH CONVENTIONAL TREATMENTS TO ASSURE FOOD SAFETY
 
  • M. Lacroix (INRS-Institut Armand-Frappier)
  • M. Turgis (INRS-Institut Armand-Frappier)
  • R. Severino (INRS-Institut Armand-Frappier, University of Salerno)
  • K. D. Vu (INRS-Institut Armand-Frappier)
  • F. Donsi (University of Salerno)
  • S. Salmieri (INRS-Institut Armand-Frappier)
  • G. Ferrari (University of Salerno)
 

 

Tuesday August 26
12:00-14:00

Honours & Awards Luncheon & Keynote Address 3

 
Room: Regency C & D
12:40-13:00 Leadership in Challenging Times
 
  • Mr. Tim Gitzel (President & CEO, Cameco Corporation)
 

 

Tuesday August 26
14:00-15:30

Plenary IIA: Fulfilling the Promise - Addressing the Challenges - Alternative Fuel Cycles and Fuel Supply

 
Room: Regency E & F
Chair:
  • Sermet Kuran (Candu Energy Inc.)
14:00-14:15 CANDU FUEL-CYCLE FLEXIBILITY
 
  • Dr. Sermet Kuran (Candu Energy Inc.)
 
14:15-14:30 URANIUM SUPPLY AND MARKET UPDATE
 
  • Mr. Derek Gross (Director Marketing Strategy, Cameco Corporation)
 
14:30-14:45 DOE ACTIVITIES PROMOTING UNDERSTANDING OF ADVANCED NUCLEAR FUEL CYCLES
 
  • Dr. Patricia Paviet (Director, Office of Systems Engineering & Integration, USDOE)
  • Dr. R. Wigeland (USDOE)
  • Dr. T. Taipo (USDOE)
  • Dr. B. Singh (USDOE)
 
14:45-15:00 RECYCLING AND ADVANCED FUEL CYCLES AT AREVA
 
  • Mr. Jarret Adams (Vice President of Communications, AREVA Canada)
 
15:00-15:30 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
 
 

 

Tuesday August 26
15:30-16:00

Tuesday Afternoon Break

 
Room: Regency A & B, Foyer, Balmoral

 

Tuesday August 26
16:00-17:30

Plenary IIB: Fulfilling the Promise - Addressing the Challenges - Long-Term Used-Fuel Management

 
Room: Regency E & F
Chair:
  • Ken Nash (President, Nuclear Waste Management Organization (Canada))
16:00-17:00 PRESENTATIONS BY:
 
  • Mr. Ken Nash (President, Nuclear Waste Management Organization (Canada))
  • Dr. Shunsuke Kondo (President, NUMO (Japan))
  • Dr. William Boyle (Director of Used Nuclear Fuel Disposition Research & Development, USDOE)
  • Dr. Liang Chen (Deputy Director, Environmental Engineering Division, BRIUG (China))
 
17:00-17:30 ROUND-TABLE DISCUSSION
 
 

 

Tuesday August 26
17:30-17:45

Keynote Address 4

 
Room: Regency E & F
17:30-17:45 HIGH POTENTIAL: SASKATCHEWAN’S URANIUM AND NUCLEAR FUTURE
 
  • The Hon. Robert Norris (Member of Saskatchewan Legislative Assembly, Saskatoon-Greystone)
 

 

Tuesday August 26
18:00-19:30

Student Poster Session & Wine-and-Cheese Reception

 
Room: Regency A & B, Foyer, Balmoral

 

Wednesday August 27
08:00-09:45

Plenary IIIA: Fulfilling the Promise – Building for the Future – Developing New Reactor Technologies and Applications

 
Room: Regency E & F
Chair:
  • John Kelly (Deputy Assistant Secretary for Nuclear Reactor Technologies, US DOE)
08:00-08:15 ADVANCED REACTOR PROGRAM IN THE UNITED STATES
 
  • Dr. John Kelly (Deputy Assistant Secretary for Nuclear Reactor Technologies, US DOE)
 
08:15-08:30 STATUS OF ADVANCED NUCLEAR REACTOR DEVELOPMENT IN KOREA
 
  • Dr. Won Jae Lee (Principal Researcher, KAERI)
  • Dr. K.K. Kim (KAERI)
  • Dr. Y.W. Kim (KAERI)
  • Dr. H.K. Joo (KAERI)
 
08:30-08:45 NEW TO NUCLEAR COUNTRIES: CONSIDERATIONS FOR ADOPTION OF SMALL MODULAR REACTORS - A GUIDE TO FUTURE ADOPTERS
 
  • Dr. Adi Paterson (CEO, ANSTO)
  • Mr. Mark Ho (ANSTO)
  • Dr. Greg Storr (ANSTO)
 
08:45-09:00 NUCLEAR FUSION: NO LONGER 30 YEARS AWAY - HOW RECENT PROGRESS IN FUSION TECHNOLOGY IS CHANGING THE TIMESCALES FOR COMMERCIAL FUSION ENERGY
 
  • Mr. Michael Delage (Vice President, Strategy & Corporate Development, General Fusion Inc.)
 
09:00-09:15 DEVELOPMENT OF HTGR IN CHINA AS AN ADVANCED NUCLEAR POWER TECHNOLOGY
 
  • Dr. Yuliang Sun (Deputy Director, Institute of Nuclear & New Energy Technologies, Tsinghua University)
  • Dr. Zuoyi Zhang (Institute of Nuclear and New Energy Technology, Tsinghua University)
 
09:15-09:45 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
 
 

 

Wednesday August 27
09:45-10:15

Wednesday Morning Break

 
Room: Regency A & B, Foyer, Balmoral

 

Wednesday August 27
10:15-12:00

Plenary IIIB: Fulfilling the Promise – Building for the Future – Plant Infrastructure Development and Life Management

 
Room: Regency E & F
Chair:
  • Mark Elliott (Chief Nuclear Engineer, OPG)
10:15-10:30 SAFELY EXTENDING CANDU LIFE
 
  • Mr. Mark Elliott (Ontario Power Generation)
 
10:30-10:45 BARAKAH PROJECT IN UAE
 
  • Mr. Ken Petrunik (Advisor to the CEO Nuclear Power, Emirates Nuclear Energy Corporation)
 
10:45-11:00 STATUS OF LONG TERM OPERATION OF NUCLEAR POWER PLANTS IN THE US
 
  • Mr. Garry Young (Director, License Renewal, Entergy Nuclear)
 
11:00-11:15 INFRASTRUCTURE NEEDED FOR SUCCESS – AN OEM/NSP DESIGNER’S PERSPECTIVE
 
  • Mr. Frank Yee (Chief Nuclear Engineer, Candu Energy Inc.)
 
11:15-12:00 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
 
 

 

Wednesday August 27
12:00-14:00

Wednesday Luncheon & Keynote Address 5

 
Room: Regency C & D
12:40-13:00 NUCLEAR SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND INNOVATION IN CANADA – SECURING THE FUTURE
 
  • Dr. Robert S. Walker (President & CEO, Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
 

 

Wednesday August 27
14:00-15:40

Session 3A1-1: SAFETY CULTURE (II) (Track 1: Enhancing Safety and Security)

 
Room: Regency E
Chairs:
  • Paul Spekkens (Ontario Power Generation)
  • Xiaoyang Gaus-Liu (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
14:00-14:20 3. KEY CONSIDERATIONS AND SAFETY ISSUES FOR THE STRETCH POWER UPRATE AT CHINSHAN NUCLEAR POWER STATION
 
  • P. H. Huang (Taiwan Power Company)
 
14:20-14:40 36. BASIS FOR THE DERIVATION OF THE SAFETY GOALS AND CHALLENGES FOR APPLICATION TO MULTI-UNIT STATIONS
 
  • S. Yalaoui (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • Y. Akl (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • G. Frappier (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
 
14:40-15:00 108. CERTIFICATION OF CANADIAN NUCLEAR POWER PLANT PERSONNEL
 
  • F. o. Newbury (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
 
15:00-15:20 167. STUDY ON TEAM CHARACTERISTICS INFLUENCING ON UCLEAR SAFETY CULTURE IN KOREA BASED ON BAYESIAN NETWORKS
 
  • K. Young-gab (Korea Hydro & Nuclear Power Co. Central Research Institute)
  • S. Chan-ho (Korea Hydro & Nuclear Power Co. Central Research Institute)
  • P. Jeong-jin (Korea Hydro & Nuclear Power Co. Central Research Institute)
 

 

Wednesday August 27
14:00-15:40

Session 3A1-2: SEVERE ACCIDENTS (III) (Track 1: Enhancing Safety and Security)

 
Room: Regency E
Chairs:
  • Duncan (Candu Energy Inc.)
  • Joerg Starflinger (University of Stuttgart)
14:00-14:20 85. EFFECTIVENESS OF SHOCK ATTENUATION BY SIMPLE GEOMETRICAL MEANS IN MITIGATING SEVERE ACCIDENT EXPLOSIVE LOADS
 
  • J. W. Park (Dongguk University)
  • J. S. Kim (Dongguk University)
  • J. Bae (Dongguk University)
  • W. C. Seol (Dongguk University)
  • A. R. Choi (Dongguk University)
 
14:20-14:40 94. UNDERSTANDING AND EVALUATION OF SEVERE ACCIDENT MITIGATION ACTIONS
 
  • Q. Lei (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • C. French (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • P. Devitt (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • A. Viktorov (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
 
14:40-15:00 113. ANALYSIS OF STATION BLACKOUT MITIGATION STRATEGY IN LUNGMEN ABWR WITH PCTRAN
 
  • Y. Hsu ( National Tsing Hua University)
  • J. R. Wang (Atomic Energy Council, Taiwan )
  • J. H. Yang ( National Tsing Hua University)
  • C. Shih ( National Tsing Hua University)
 
15:00-15:20 127. EXPERIMENTAL STUDY ON TRIGGERING OF THERMAL FRAGMENTATION PROCESS IN A VAPOR EXPLOSION
 
  • M. Lin (Shanghai Jiaotong University)
  • Y. Zhou ( Shanghai Jiaotong University)
  • M. Zhong (Shanghai Jiaotong University)
  • Y. Li (Shanghai Jiaotong University)
  • Y. Yang (Shanghai Jiaotong University)
 
15:20-15:40 128. CRITICAL HEAT FLUX MODEL AT REACTOR PRESSURE VESSEL OUTER SURFACE
 
  • X. Cheng (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
  • R. Guo (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
  • B. Kuang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University)
 

 

Wednesday August 27
14:00-15:40

Session 3A9-3: FACING COMPETITORS AND REDUCING COST (Track 9: Facing Competitors and Reducing Cost)

 
Room: Plaza A
Chairs:
  • Milt Caplan (MZ Consulting Inc.)
  • Frank Yee (Chief Nuclear Engineer, Candu Energy Inc.)
14:00-14:20 91. ECONOMIC CASE FOR CANDU LIFE EXTENSION PROJECTS
 
  • S. Qureshi (Candu Energy Inc.)
  • T. Tenev (Candu Energy Inc.)
  • M. Lewis (Candu Energy Inc.)
 
14:20-14:40 122. UPDATES TO THE ESTIMATED COST OF URANIUM RECOVERY FROM SEAWATER
 
  • E. Schneider (University of Texas)
  • H. Lindner (University of Texas)
 
14:40-15:00 230. CLIMATE CHANGE: ASSESSMENT OF THE VULNERABILITY OF NUCLEAR POWER AND COST OF ADAPTATION
 
  • H. Paillere (OECD/Nuclear Energy Agency)
  • R. Cameron (OECD Nuclear Energy Agency)
  • J. Y. Caneill (EDF Group)
  • S. Syri (Aalto University)
 
15:00-15:20 240. NEW NUCLEAR PLANT DEVELOPMENT - BALANCING LOCALIZATION WITH COMPETITIVENESS
 
  • M. Caplan (MZ Consulting Inc.)
  • T. S. Thompson (MZConsulting Inc.)
 

 

Wednesday August 27
14:00-15:40

Session 3A4-4: CHARACTERIZATION OF ENVIRONMENTAL STRESSORS (Track 4: Environmental Protection and Waste Management)

 
Room: Plaza B
Chairs:
  • B. Belfadhel (NWMO)
  • K. Dormuth (CNS)
14:00-14:20 65. THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF THE U. S. DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY’S NUCLEAR CRITICALITY SAFETY PROGRAM
 
  • B. Koponen (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
  • D. Heinrichs (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
  • C. Lee (Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory)
  • L. Scott (SAIC)
 
14:20-14:40 No Presentation
14:40-15:00 194. POLYMER-INORGANIC COMPOSITE RESINS FOR RECOVERY OF RADIOACTIVE CESIUM FROM ACIDIC MEDIA
 
  • J. I. Park (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
  • J. S. Kim (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
  • A. Jo (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
  • E. S. Jang (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
  • Y. J. Park (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
 
15:00-15:20 366. SAMPLING, CHARACTERIZATION AND DISPOSAL OF SPENT ION EXCHANGE RESINS
 
  • K. Krishnaswamy (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • K. Choi (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • S. Kenny (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
 
15:20-15:40 381. THE ANALYSIS OF RADIATION LEVELS FOR DAILY SUPPLIES MADE IN KOREA
 
  • H. R. Kim (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology)
 

 

Wednesday August 27
14:00-15:40

Session 3A7-5: RESEARCH REACTORS (Track 7: Developing New Technology and Applications)

 
Room: Plaza C
Chairs:
  • Tim Leung (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • Ashok Khanna (Indian Institute of Technology )
14:00-14:20 1. A COMPREHENSIVE APPROACH TO DELAYED-NEUTRON RELATED DATA FOR SAFE OPERATION OF INNOVATIVE REACTORS
 
  • S. Chiba (Tokyo Instiute of Technology)
  • K. Nishio (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)
  • Y. Aritomo (Tokyo Institute of Technology)
  • H. Koura (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)
  • O. Iwamoto (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)
  • T. Kugo (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)
 
14:20-14:40 99. THE COMET METHOD FOR REACTOR PHYSICS CALCULATIONS
 
  • F. Rahnema (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • D. Zhang (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • K. Connolly (Georgia Institute of Technology)
 
14:40-15:00 281. MONTE CARLO APPLICATIONS TO CORE-FOLLOWING OF THE NATIONAL RESEARCH UNIVERSAL REACTOR (NRU)
 
  • T. S. Nguyen (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • X. Wang (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • T. Leung (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
 
15:00-15:20 298. THERMAL HYDRAULICS OF ACCELERATOR DRIVEN SYSTEM: VALIDATION AND ANALYSIS
 
  • I. Kumari (Indian Institute of Technology )
  • A. Khanna (Indian Institute of Technology )
 

 

Wednesday August 27
14:00-15:40

Session 3A5-6: ADVANCED FUEL FOR NEW BUILD (Track 5: Deploying New Reactors and Building to Time)

 
Room: Georgia A
Chairs:
  • Paul Chan (Royal Military College of Canada)
  • Kwang-Won Lee (KEPCO E&C)
14:00-14:20 130. VERIFICATION OF HIPER16(TM) FUEL DESIGN FOR 16X16 CE-NSSS TYPE NUCLEAR POWER PLANTS
 
  • S. Y. Jeon (KEPCO Nuclear Fuel)
  • J. M. Suh (KEPCO Nuclear Fuel)
  • J. I. Kim (KEPCO Nuclear Fuel)
  • K. L. Jeon (KEPCO Nuclear Fuel)
 
14:20-14:40 176. THE EFFECT OF ACTINIDE COMPOSITION ON TRANSURANIC MIXED OXIDE FUEL LATTICE PHYSICS PARAMETERS IN CANDU
 
  • A. C. Morreale (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • J. C. Luxat (McMaster University)
 
14:40-15:00 169. THERMAL ANALYSES FOR THE RACK DESIGN WITH SPENT FUEL POOL DURING THE LOSS OF COOLING ACCIDENT
 
  • C. L. Yeh (Institute of Nuclear Energy Research)
  • Y. S. Chen (Institute of Nuclear Energy Research)
  • B. Y. Chen (Institute of Nuclear Energy Research)
  • Y. S. Tseng (Institute of Nuclear Energy Research)
  • W. C. Wei (Institute of Nuclear Energy Research)
 
15:00-15:20 144. THE AQUEOUS SYNTHESIS OF UMOO6 AND ITS SIGNIFICANCE TO NUCLEAR FUEL
 
  • R. A. Barry (Royal Military College of Canada)
  • J. Scott (Royal Military College of Canada)
  • I. Korobkov (University of Ottawa)
  • J. Deveau (Royal Military College of Canada)
  • E. C. Corcoran (Royal Military College of Canada)
 

 

Wednesday August 27
14:00-15:40

Session 3A6-7: MINING AND WASTE MANAGEMENT (Track 6: Mining, Fuel and Fuel Cycles)

 
Room: Georgia B
Chairs:
  • Steven Krahn (Vanderbilt University)
  • Engin Özberk (IMII)
14:00-14:20 116. MANAGING ENVIRONMENTAL AND HEALTH IMPACTS OF URANIUM MINING
 
  • R. Vance (OECD Nuclear Energy Agency)
  • R. Cameron (OECD Nuclear Energy Agency)
 
14:20-14:40 138. DISPOSING HIGH-LEVEL TRANSURANIC WASTE IN FUSION FISSION REACTORS
 
  • Y. Shen (Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics)
 
14:40-15:00 238. ANALYSIS OF BACK-END FUEL-CYCLE ISSUES IN THE ROK
 
  • R. Forrest (Stanford University)
  • C. Braun (Stanford University)
 
15:00-15:20 373. AN UPDATE ON THE ATTRIBUTES AND STATUS OF THORIUM FUEL CYCLES
 
  • S. Krahn (Vanderbilt University)
  • A. Croff (Vanderbilt University)
  • T. Ault (Vanderbilt University)
 
15:20-15:40 374. USE OF TECHNOLOGY READINESS LEVELS TO FACILITATE NUCLEAR FUEL CYCLE RESEARCH, DEVELOPMENT, AND DEPLOYMENT
 
  • S. Krahn (Vanderbilt University)
  • A. Croff (Vanderbilt University)
  • T. Ault (Vanderbilt University)
 

 

Wednesday August 27
14:00-15:40

Session 3A3-9: CONSIDERATIONS IN NUCLEAR POLICY (Track 3: Facilitating Energy Policy and Global Consensus)

 
Room: Oxford
Chairs:
  • Mimi Limbach (Managing Partner, Potomac Communications Group, Inc.)
  • Gerry Frappier (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
14:00-14:20 415. AN OVERVIEW OF ONTARIO’S 2013 LONG TERM ENERGY PLAN
 
  • C. Jobe (Ontario Ministry of Energy)
 
14:20-14:40 189. MULTI-CRITERIA PLANNING OF NUCLEAR CONTRIBUTION TO THE GOALS OF CLEAN ELECTRICITY IN MEXICO
 
  • C. Martin del Campo (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
 
14:40-15:00 346. A HISTORICAL REVIEW OF NUCLEAR CONTRIBUTION TO THE ONTARIO ENERGY MIX
 
  • T. Nitheanandan (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • M. Brown (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
 
15:00-15:20 137. EVALUATION OF THE EFFECTIVENESS OF THE IMPLEMENTATION OF POWER PLANS IN KENYA
 
  • N. Ruwah (KEPCO International Nuclear Graduate School Ulsan, Republic of Korea)
  • C. K. Chang (KEPCO International Nuclear Graduate School)
 

 

Wednesday August 27
14:00-15:40

Session 3A7-10: SCWR MATERIALS AND CHEMISTRY (II) (Track 7: Developing New Technology and Applications)

 
Room: Prince of Wales
Chairs:
  • Jason Lo (CanmetMaterials, NRCan)
  • Radek Novotny (JRC, Institute for Energy and Transport)
14:00-14:20 120. EFFECT OF SURFACE PREPARATION ON CORROSION RESISTANCE OF NICR, NIAL, NICRAL AND NICRALY ALLOYS IN SUPERCRITICAL WATER
 
  • R. Garcia (Carleton University)
  • A. Qian (Carleton University)
  • X. Huang (Carleton University)
  • D. Guzonas (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
 
14:20-14:40 286. OXIDE SCALES FORMED ON AUSTENITIC FE-CR-NI ALLOYS EXPOSED TO SUPERCRITICAL WATER: ROLE OF ALLOYING ELEMENTS
 
  • S. Mahboubi (McMaster University)
  • G. Botton (McMaster University)
  • J. Kish (McMaster University)
 
14:40-15:00 249. DEVELOPMENT OF YTTRIA STABILIZED ZIRCONIA COMPOSITES FOR THERMAL INSULATION IN NUCLEAR REACTORS
 
  • J. Lo (CanmetMATERIALS, NRCan)
  • R. Zhang (CanmetMATERIALS, NRCan)
  • R. Santos (CanmetMATERIALS, NRCan)
 
15:00-15:20 302. OXIDATION BEHAVIOR OF AUSTENITIC IRON-BASE ODS ALLOY IN SUPERCRITICAL WATER
 
  • Y. Behnamian (University of Alberta)
  • Z. Dong (University of Alberta)
  • R. Zahiri (University of Alberta)
  • A. Kohandehghan (University of Alberta)
  • D. Mitlin (University of Alberta)
  • Z. Zhou (University of Science and Technology Beijing)
  • W. Chen (University of Alberta)
  • J. L. Luo (University of Alberta)
  • W. Zheng (CanmetMATERIALS)
  • D. Guzonas (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
 

 

Wednesday August 27
15:40-16:00

Wednesday Afternoon Break

 
Room: Regency A & B, Foyer, Balmoral

 

Wednesday August 27
16:00-17:20

Session 3B1-1: SEVERE ACCIDENTS (IV) (Track 1: Enhancing Safety and Security)

 
Room: Regency E
Chairs:
  • John Luxat (McMaster University)
  • Masanori Naitoh (Institute of Applied Energy)
16:00-16:20 175. RECENT EXPERIMENTS AND NUMERICAL SIMULATIONS ON COOLABILITY OF DEGRADED CORES IN THE LATE PHASE OF SEVERE ACCIDENTS OF LIGHT WATER REACTORS
 
  • J. Starflinger (University of Stuttgart)
  • M. Buck (University of Stuttgart)
  • R. Kulenovic (University of Stuttgart)
  • S. Rahman (University of Stuttgart)
  • A. Hartmann (University of Stuttgart)
  • M. Rashid (University of Stuttgart)
  • S. Leininger (University of Stuttgart)
 
16:20-16:40 206. INVESTIGATION ON COOLING POSSIBILITIES OF A DEGRADED CORE IN A MBLOCA SCENARIO FOR A GERMAN PWR WITH ATHLET-CD
 
  • A. Trometer (University of Stuttgart)
  • M. Buck (University of Stuttgart)
  • J. r. Starflinger (University of Stuttgart)
 
16:40-17:00 214. A STUDY OF RPV DEPRESSURIZATION AND CONTAINMENT VENT STRATEGY IN FUKUSHIMA LIKE ACCIDENT OF CHINSHAN NPP BY USING MAAP5
 
  • S. Y. Fan (Institute of Nuclear Energy Research)
  • S. J. Wang (Institute of Nuclear Energy Research)
 
17:00-17:20 224. ANALYSIS OF ACCIDENT PROGRESSION OF FUKUSHIMA DAIICHI NPP BY THE SAMPSON CODE
 
  • M. Naitoh (Institute of Applied Energy)
  • H. Suzuki (Institute of Applied Energy)
  • H. Mizouchi (Institute of Applied Energy)
  • M. Pellegrini (Institute of Applied Energy)
 

 

Wednesday August 27
16:00-17:40

Session 3B2-2: IMPROVED OPERATIONS AND SAFETY (Track 2: Improving Operation and Maintenance)

 
Room: Regency F
Chairs:
  • Brian Fehrenbach Candu to Candu Energy Inc.
  • Dirceu F. da Cruz (Nuclear Research and Consultancy Group NRG)
16:00-16:20 170. THE THIRD QINSHAN NUCLEAR POWER PLANT OUTAGE INTERVAL EXTENSION PROJECT (NON-INSTRUMENTATION SURVEILLANCE REQUIREMENTS JUSTIFICATION)
 
  • X. Peng (CNNC Nuclear Power Operations Management Co. Ltd)
  • C. Zeng (CNNC Nuclear Power Operations Management Co. Ltd)
  • Z. Wu (CNNC Nuclear Power Operations Management Co. Ltd)
  • M. Chen (CNNC Nuclear Power Operations Management Co. Ltd)
 
16:20-16:40 264. PROCESS IMPROVEMENT OF THE EMERGENCY OPERATING PROCEDURES FOR EMBALSE NUCLEAR POWER PLANT
 
  • A. D. Mariotti (Embalse Nuclear Power Plant)
  • M. Pomerantz (Embalse Nuclear Power Plant)
  • C. Moreno ( Embalse Nuclear Power Plant)
 
16:40-17:00 303. USE OF FIRE HAZARD ANALYSIS TO COST EFFECTIVELY MANAGE FACILITY MODIFICATIONS
 
  • K. Krueger (PLC Fire Safety Solutions)
  • R. Cronk (PLC Fire Safety Solutions)
 
17:00-17:20 178. DESIGN MODIFICATION AND TECHNICAL IMPROVEMENT OF QINSHAN PHASE III NPP
 
  • M. Chen (CNNC Nuclear Power Operations Management Co. Ltd)
  • G. Yao (CNNC Nuclear Power Operation Management Co. Ltd)
 
17:20-17:40 202. REDUCING RADIATION EXPOSURES AT NUCLEAR POWER PLANTS USING VIRTUAL JOB PLANNING
 
  • Y. Verzilov (Kinectrics Inc. )
  • A. Husain (Kinectrics Inc.)
 

 

Wednesday August 27
16:00-17:40

Session 3B2-3: IMPROVED COMPONENTS AND EQUIPMENT (Track 2: Improving Operation and Maintenance)

 
Room: Plaza A
Chairs:
  • Jacques Plourde (President, Canadian Nuclear Society)
  • Won-Pil Baek (KAERI)
16:00-16:20 96. NFC BASED EQUIPMENT QUALIFICATION MANAGEMENT (NEQM) SYSTEM PREVENTING COUNTERFEIT AND FRAUDULENT ITEM
 
  • C. K. Chang (KEPCO International Nuclear Graduate School)
  • K. J. Lee (Kyung Hee University)
 
16:20-16:40 171. IMPROVED RPV STUD HOLE PLUG
 
  • J. Hedtke (Scientech)
 
16:40-17:00 397. IMPLEMENTATION OF ON-LINE MONITORING AND ADVANCED PATTERN RECOGNITION USING SMART SIGNAL
 
  • G. Dardona (Bruce Power)
 
17:00-17:20 38. DESIGN AND APPROVAL OF E P S DIESEL SYSTEMS IN GERMAN NPP
 
  • A. A. Kollmer (TÜV SÜD Industrie Service GmbH)
 
17:20-17:40 396. FUNDAMENTALS OF ASSET MANAGEMENT IN AN AGEING NUCLEAR POWER STATION
 
  • B. Crook (Bruce Power)
 
17:40-18:00 388. ESTABLISHMENT OF THE TECHNICAL BASIS TO APPLY THE VISCOUS DAMPER IN NUCLEAR POWER PLANT
 
  • J. Nakajima (Toshiba Corporation)
  • N. Suezono (Toshiba Corporation)
  • T. Higuchi (Toshiba Corporation)
  • H. Katayama (Toshiba Corporation)
 

 

Wednesday August 27
16:00-17:40

Session 3B4-4: RADIATION IN THE ENVIRONMENT (Track 4: Environmental Protection and Waste Management)

 
Room: Plaza B
Chairs:
  • M. Garamszeghy (NWMO)
  • B. Belfadhel (NWMO)
16:00-16:20 299. EXTRACTION OF METAL IONS THROUGH LIGAND ASSISTED IONIC LIQUIDS
 
  • P. Kumar (Indian Institute of Technology )
  • T. Vincent (BARC)
  • A. Khanna (Indian Institute of Technology )
 
16:20-16:40 21. HIGH THROUGHPUT SALT SEPARATION FROM URANIUM DEPOSITS WITH MULTILAYER POROUS CRUCIBLES
 
  • S. W. Kwon (Korea Atomic Energy Reserarch Institute)
  • K. M. Park (Korea Atomic Energy Reserarch Institute)
  • J. G. Kim (Korea Atomic Energy Reserarch Institute)
  • I. T. Kim (Korea Atomic Energy Reserarch Institute)
  • S. B. Park (Korea Atomic Energy Reserarch Institute)
 
16:40-17:00 407. INTERCOMPARISON OF NUMERICAL SIMULATIONS ON OCEANIC DISPERSION OF THE RADIOACTIVE CESIUM RELEASED BECAUSE OF THE FUKUSHIMA DISASTER
 
  • H. Kawamura (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)
  • T. Kobayashi (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)
  • A. Furuno (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)
  • N. Usui (Japan Meteorological Agency)
  • M. Kamachi (Japan Meteorological Agency)
  • S. Nishikawa (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)
  • Y. Ishikawa (Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology)
 
17:00-17:20 112. SPECTRUM ANALYSIS IN LEAD SPECTROMETER FOR ISOTOPIC FISSILE ASSAY IN USED FUEL
 
  • Y. Lee (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
  • C. J. Park (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
  • H. d. Kim (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
  • K. C. Song (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
 
17:20- 17:40 385. PRELIMINARY ANALYSIS OF DIPOLE TRACER MIGRATION EXPERIMENTS IN FRACTURED SEDIMENTARY ROCK AT HORONOBE URL OF JAPAN
 
  • H. Yokota (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)
  • S. Tanaka (Japan Atomic Energy Agency)
 

 

Wednesday August 27
16:00-17:40

Session 3B7-5: FUSION REACTORS (Track 7: Developing New Technology and Applications)

 
Room: Plaza C
Chairs:
  • R. Fedosejevs (U Alberta)
  • Michel Laberge (General Fusion)
16:00-16:20 234. SPHEROMAK COMPRESSION EXPERIMENTS AT GENERAL FUSION
 
  • A. Froese (General Fusion)
  • S. Howard (General Fusion)
  • V. Suponitsky (General Fusion)
  • J. Zimmermann (General Fusion)
  • M. Reynolds (General Fusion)
  • S. Barsky (General Fusion)
  • J. McCone (General Fusion)
  • R. Ivanov (General Fusion)
  • D. Parfeniuk (General Fusion)
  • P. O'Shea (General Fusion)
  • D. Richardson (General Fusion)
  • M. Delage (General Fusion)
  • M. Laberge (General Fusion)
 
16:20-16:40 139. FUSION FISSION HYBRID REACTOR FOR ENERGY (FFHR-E): A POTENTIAL WAY TO MAKE USE OF NATURAL URANIUM WITHOUT SEPARATION OF PLUTONIUM
 
  • X. M. Shi (Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics, Beijing)
  • X. J. Peng (Institute of Applied Physics and Computational Mathematics, Beijing)
 
16:40-17:00 179. THE LOFA ANALYSIS OF FUSION-FISSION HYBRID REACTOR
 
  • Z. C. Yu (Tsinghua University)
  • H. Xie (Tsinghua University)
 
17:00-17:20 257. PRELIMINARY NEUTRONIC ANALYSIS OF FUSION FISSION HYBRID TEST BLANKET MODULE
 
  • M. T. Siddique (Kyung Hee University)
  • S. H. Hong (Kyung Hee University)
  • M. H. Kim (Kyung Hee University)
 
17:20-17:40 313. THE USE OF SPIN POLARIZED FUEL TO GIVE INCREASED YIELD FOR LASER FUSION ENERGY
 
  • R. Fedosejevs (University of Alberta)
 
17:40-18:00 420. EXPERIMENTAL PRESSURE DROP AND HEAT TRANSFER IN SQUARE ARRAY ROD BUNDLE FOR FUSION-FISSION HYBRID SYSTEM
 
  • J. A. Shamim (Seoul National University)
  • P. K. Bhowmik (Seoul National University)
  • K. Y. Suh (Seoul National University, PhiloSophia Inc.)
 

 

Wednesday August 27
16:00-17:40

Session 3B5-6: ADVANCED SIMULATIONS FOR NEW BUILD (Track 5: Deploying New Reactors and Building to Time)

 
Room: Georgia A
Chairs:
  • Stephen Yu (Candu Energy Inc.)
  • Ihn Namgung (KEPCO International Nuclear Graduate School)
16:00-16:20 301. POWER—FEEDWATER ENTHALPY OPERATING DOMAIN FOR SBWR APPLYING MONTE CARLO SIMULATION
 
  • S. Quezada-García (Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana-Iztapalapa)
  • E. G. Espinosa-Martínez (Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana-Iztapalapa)
  • A. Vázquez-Rodríguez (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)
  • J. R. Varela-Ham (Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana-Iztapalapa)
  • G. Espinosa-Paredes (Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana-Iztapalapa)
 
16:20-16:40 140. APPLICATION OF THE RISK-INFORMED METHODOLOGY FOR APR1400 P-T LIMITS CURVE
 
  • K. Kim (KEPCO International Nuclear Graduate School)
  • I. Namgung (KEPCO International Nuclear Graduate School)
 
16:40-17:00 336. DEVELOPING A BRANCH AND BOUND METHOD FOR LARGE POST EVENT STATE SPACES UNDER DYNAMIC PRA ASSESSMENT USING LENDIT METRICS AND S2R2 SETS
 
  • A. Tokuhiro (University of Idaho)
  • J. Nielsen (University of Idaho)
  • J. Khatry (University of Idaho)
 

 

Wednesday August 27
16:00-17:40

Session 3B6-7: MATERIALS, SUPPLY AND MANUFACTURING (Track 6: Mining, Fuel and Fuel Cycles)

 
Room: Georgia B
Chairs:
  • Robert Wham (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
  • Barbara Szpunar (University of Saskatchewan)
16:00-16:20 62. THE PLUTONIUM-238 SUPPLY PROJECT
 
  • R. Wham (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
  • K. Felker (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
  • E. Collins (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
  • D. Benker (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
  • S. Owens (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
  • R. W. Hobbs (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
  • D. Chandler (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
  • R. Vedder (Oak Ridge National Laboratory)
 
16:20-16:40 124. THORIA VERSUS URANIA COMPARISON
 
  • B. Szpunar (University of Saskatchewan)
  • J. Szpunar (University of Saskatchewan)
 
16:40-17:00 182. PYROPROCESS INTEGRATED INACTIVE DEMONSTRATION FACILITY FOR PYROPROCESSING TECHNOLOGY DEVELOPMENT
 
  • K. Kim (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
  • I. Cho (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
 
17:00-17:20 424. NUCLEAR POWER NEW TECHNOLOGICAL PLATFORM WITH CLOSING FUEL CYCLE
 
  • V. Pershukov (State Atomic Energy Corporation «Rosatom»)
  • V. Rachkov (ITC “PRORYV” Project)
 

 

Wednesday August 27
16:00-17:40

Session 3B3-9: NUCLEAR ENERGY POLICY AND HUMAN RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT (Track 3: Facilitating Energy Policy and Global Consensus)

 
Room: Oxford
Chairs:
  • Cedric Jobe (Ontario Ministry of Energy)
  • Gerry Frappier (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
16:00-16:20 401. STRENGTHENING CANADA’S NUCLEAR LIABILITY REGIME
 
  • D. McCauley (Natural Resources Canada)
  • J. Hénault (Natural Resources Canada)
 
16:20-16:40 331. IMPACT OF NUCLEAR POWER PLANT CONSTRUCTION RELATIVE TO DECOMMISSIONING FOSSIL FUEL PLANTS IN ORDER TO REDUCE CO2 EMISSIONS USING A MODIFIED NORDHAUS VENSIM DICE MODEL
 
  • A. Tokuhiro (University of Idaho)
  • J. Colpetzer (University of Idaho)
 
16:40-17:00 27. DELAYED PARTICLES FROM SPECIAL NUCLEAR MATERIALS AND THEIR NUCLEAR FORENSICS APPLICATIONS
 
  • M. Andrews (Royal Military College of Canada)
  • D. Kelly (Royal Military College of Canada)
  • E. Corcoran (Royal Military College of Canada)
 
17:00-17:20 133. HUMAN RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT (HRD) WITH THE INTRODUCTION OF NUCLEAR/RESEARCH REACTORS IN KENYA
 
  • A. Shadrack (Radiation Protection Board Kenya)
 

 

Wednesday August 27
16:00-17:40

Session 3B7-10: SCWR T/H & SAFETY (II) (Track 7: Developing New Technology and Applications)

 
Room: Prince of Wales
Chairs:
  • David Novog (McMaster University)
  • György Hegyi (Centre for Energy Research, Hungarian Academy of Sciences)
16:00-16:20 183. CFD STUDY OF CONVECTIVE HEAT TRANSFER TO CARBON DIOXIDE AND WATER AT SUPERCRITICAL PRESSURES IN VERTICAL CIRCULAR PIPES
 
  • F. Zhou (McMaster University)
  • D. Novog (McMaster University)
 
16:20-16:40 45. RIA ANALYSIS OF THE SCWR-FQT FACILITY IN THE LVR-15 RESEARCH REACTOR
 
  • C. Maráczy (Centre for Energy Research, Hungarian Academy of Sciences)
  • G. r. Hegyi (Centre for Energy Research, Hungarian Academy of Sciences)
  • I. n. Trosztel (Centre for Energy Research, Hungarian Academy of Sciences)
  • G. b. Hordósy (Centre for Energy Research, Hungarian Academy of Sciences)
  • r. Brolly (Centre for Energy Research, Hungarian Academy of Sciences)
 
16:40-17:00 106. SAFETY ANALYSES FOR AN IN-PILE SCWR FUEL QUALIFICATION TEST LOOP
 
  • T. Schulenberg (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
  • M. Raqué (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
 
17:00-17:20 115. INDIRECT CONSEQUENCES OF PRESSURE TUBE RUPTURE DURING SCWR FUEL QUALIFICATION TEST
 
  • T. Zeiger (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
  • T. Schulenberg (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
  • M. Flad (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
  • M. Raqué (Karlsruhe Institute of Technology)
 
17:20-17:40 74. BUBBLE DEPARTURE DIAMETER IN NARROW RECTANGULAR CHANNEL UNDER ROLLING CONDITION
 
  • T. Xie (Nuclear Power Institute of China)
  • B. Chen (Nuclear Power Institute of China)
  • X. Yan (Nuclear Power Institute of China)
  • J. Xu (Nuclear Power Institute of China)
  • Y. Huang (Nuclear Power Institute of China)
  • Z. Xiao (Nuclear Power Institute of China)
 

 

Wednesday August 27
18:30-21:00

Conference Banquet and Entertainment

 
Room: Regency C & D
19:00-19:15 PACIFIC NUCLEAR COUNCIL (PNC) PRESIDENT PROF. A. SUZUKI WILL UPDATE PNC ACTIVITIES AND INTRODUCE INCOMING PNC PRESIDENT MS. MIMI LIMBACH
 
 
20:15-21:00 FIRST NATIONS ARTISTS MUSIC AND DANCE SHOW: DRUMMING, SINGING, VARIOUS COLOURFUL NATIVE DANCES
 
 

 

Thursday August 28
08:30-10:00

Plenary IVA: Fulfilling the Promise – Trends in Regulatory Requirements to Ensure Safe Operation of NPPs

 
Room: Regency E & F
Chair:
  • Michael Binder (President, CNSC, Canada)
08:30-08:40 CANADIAN PERSPECTIVE ON CANADA’S REGULATORY ACTIVITIES
 
  • Dr. Michael Binder (President, CNSC, Canada)
 
08:40-08:50 SAFETY ENHANCEMENT EFFORTS AFTER FUKUSHIMA ACCIDENT IN KOREA
 
  • Dr. Un Chul Lee (Chairman, NSSC, Korea)
 
08:50-09:00 SELF TRUST, A MAJOR CHALLENGE FOR NUCLEAR REGULATORS
 
  • Mr. Juan Eibenschutz (Director General, CNSNS, México)
 
09:00-09:10 REGULATORY OVERSIGHT ON NUCLEAR SAFETY IN TAIWAN
 
  • Dr. Tsing-Tung Huang (Deputy Minister, AEC, Taiwan)
 
09:10-09:20 REGULATORY PERSPECTIVE OF AN NRC COMMISSIONER
 
  • Mr. William Ostendorff (Commissioner, USNRC, USA)
 
09:20-10:00 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
 
 

 

Thursday August 28
10:00-10:30

Thursday Morning Break

 
Room: Regency A & B, Foyer, Balmoral

 

Thursday August 28
10:20-11:40

Session 4A1-1: RISK ASSESSMENT (II) (Track 1: Enhancing Safety and Security)

 
Room: Regency E
Chairs:
  • François Newbury (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • Erik-G. Espinosa-Martinez (UAM)
10:20-10:40 387. FISSION PRODUCT RELEASE FROM IRRADIATED NUCLEAR FUEL AT ACCIDENTAL CONDITIONS
 
  • O. Beneš (European Commission Institute for Transuranium Elements)
  • J. Y. Colle (European Commission Institute for Transuranium Elements)
  • R. J. M. Konings (European Commission Institute for Transuranium Elements)
  • T. Wiss (European Commission Institute for Transuranium Elements)
 
10:40-11:00 389. THE ROLE OF SAFETY ANALYSIS IN ADDRESSING ENVIRONMENTAL QUALIFICATION OF THE NRU REACTOR SAFETY SYSTEMS
 
  • M. Karam (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
 
11:00-11:20 392. PROBABILISTIC MODELING OF MATERIAL RESISTANCE TO CRACK INITIATION DUE TO HYDRIDED REGION OVERLOADS IN CANDU ZR-2.5%NB PRESSURE TUBES
 
  • L. Gutkin (Kinectrics Inc.)
  • D. Scarth (Kinectrics Inc.)
 

 

Thursday August 28
10:20-12:00

Session 4A1-2: SEVERE ACCIDENTS (V) (Track 1: Enhancing Safety and Security)

 
Room: Regency F
Chairs:
  • Martin Clouthier (Fauske & Associates)
  • Zhiwei Zhou (Tsinghua University)
10:20-10:40 248. DEVELOPMENT OF CSA N1600-14: GENERAL REQUIREMENTS FOR NUCLEAR EMERGENCY MANAGEMENT PROGRAMS
 
  • C. Sellar (CSA Group)
  • J. Coles (Ontario Power Generation)
 
10:40-11:00 361. CANDU SEVERE ACCIDENT MANAGEMENT GUIDANCE UPDATE
 
  • L. Jones (Ontario Power Generation)
  • N. Popov (SNC Lavalin Nuclear)
  • L. Gilbert (Bruce Power)
  • J. Weed (CANDU Owners' Group)
 
11:00-11:20 305. REACTOR SAFETY RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT IN CHALK RIVER LABORATORIES
 
  • T. Nitheanandan (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
 
11:20-12:00 414. SAFETY IMPROVEMENTS AT CANADIAN NUCLEAR POWER PLANTS IN THE AFTERMATH OF FUKUSHIMA ACCIDENT
 
  • G. Rzentkowski (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • H. Khouaja (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
 
11:20-12:00 425. GUIDANCE ON THE IMPLEMENTATION OF MODIFICATIONS TO MITIGATE BEYOND DESIGN BASIS ACCIDENTS
 
  • S. Harris (Ontario Power Generation)
  • J. Marczak (Ontario Power Generation)
  • M. O’Neill (Ontario Power Generation)
 

 

Thursday August 28
10:20-12:00

Session 4A4-3: ENVIRONMENTAL CHEMISTRY (II) (Track 4: Environmental Protection and Waste Management)

 
Room: Plaza A
Chairs:
  • L. Dimitrovski (ANSTO)
  • M. Garamszeghy (NWMO)
10:40-11:00 228. BULK MONITORING AND SEGREGATION OF RADIOACTIVE WASTES
 
  • H. Beddow (Nuvia Limited)
  • I. Adsley (Nuvia Limited)
  • I. Pearman (Nuvia Limited)
  • A. Sweeney (Nuvia Limited)
  • M. Davies (Nuvia Limited)
 
11:00-11:20 258. SOLIDIFICATION OF METAL CHLORIDE WASTE FROM PYROCHEMICAL PROCESS VIA DECHLORINATION-CHLORINATION REACTION SYSTEM
 
  • H. S. Park (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
  • I. H. Cho (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
  • K. R. Lee (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
  • J. H. Choi (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
  • H. C. Eun (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
  • I. T. Kim (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
  • G. I. Park (Korea Atomic Energy Research Institute)
 
11:20-11:40 358. IMPLEMENTATION OF A PERMEABLE REACTIVE BARRIER FOR TREATMENT OF GROUNDWATER IMPACTED BY STRONTIUM-90
 
  • A. Przepiora (Geosyntec Consultants)
  • D. Bodine (Geosyntec Consultants)
  • P. Dollar (Geosyntec Consultants)
  • P. Smith (Quantum Murray LP Remediation Services)
 
11:40-12:00 376. EFFLUENT AND ENVIRONMENTAL MONITORING OF CHALK RIVER LABORATORIES
 
  • T. Pilgrim (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • C. De Waele (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • C. Gallagher (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
 

 

Thursday August 28
10:20-12:00

Session 4A7-4: SCWR MATERIALS AND CHEMISTRY (III) (Track 7: Developing New Technology and Applications)

 
Room: Plaza B
Chairs:
  • David Guzonas (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • Peter Tremaine (University of Guelph)
10:20-10:40 359. EXTREME WATER CHEMISTRY – HOW GEN IV WATER CHEMISTRY RESEARCH IMPROVES GEN III WATER-COOLED REACTORS
 
  • D. Guzonas (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
 
10:40-11:00 308. OVERVIEW ON INVESTIGATION OF METAL SPECIATION UNDER SUPERCRITICAL WATER-COOLED REACTOR COOLANT CONDITIONS BY AB INITIO CALCULATIONS, SPECTROSCOPY AND CONDUCTIVITY MEASUREMENTS
 
  • C. Pye (St. Mary's University)
  • L. Cheng (St. Mary's University)
  • P. Tremaine (University of Guelph)
 
11:00-11:20 309. BOILING POINTS AND SPECIATION OF AQUEOUS ELECTROLYTE SOLUTIONS UNDER “HIDEOUT” CONDITIONS IN SUPERCRITICAL WATER-COOLED REACTOR COOLANT BY RAMAN SPECTROSCOPY
 
  • L. Applegarth (University of Guelph)
  • P. Tremaine (University of Guelph)
 
11:20-11:40 355. EXTRAPOLATION OF RATE CONSTANTS OF REACTIONS PRODUCING H2 AND O2 IN RADIOLYSIS OF WATER AT HIGH TEMPERATURES
 
  • R. Leblanc (Mount Allison University)
  • K. Ghandi (Mount Allison University)
  • B. Hackman (Mount Allison University)
  • G. Liu (Mount Allison University)
 
11:40-12:00 421. RADIOCHEMICAL REACTION OF D-T/ TRITIUM AND CARBON MONOXIDE
 
  • L. Wenhua (China Academy of Engineering Physics)
  • X. Yifu (China Academy of Engineering Physics)
  • S. Jiangfeng (China Academy of Engineering Physics)
  • S. Yan (China Academy of Engineering Physics)
  • B. Jingwen (China Academy of Engineering Physics)
  • J. Wenyong (China Academy of Engineering Physics)
  • H. Mingming (China Academy of Engineering Physics)
 

 

Thursday August 28
10:20-12:00

Session 4A10-5: RADIOLOGICAL PROTECTION CHALLENGES (II) (Track 10: Acquiring Medical and Biological Benefits)

 
Room: Plaza C
Chairs:
  • Donald Higson (Australian Nuclear Association)
  • Nicholas Priest (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
10:20-10:40 30. WHITHER LNT?
 
  • D. Higson (Australian Nuclear Association)
 
10:40-11:00 210. LOW DOSE RADIATION AND ALARA: THE POTENTIAL RISKS TO PATIENTS AND STAFF FROM ALPHA-THERAPY
 
  • N. Priest (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
 
11:00-11:20 408. LOW DOSE DIAGNOSTIC RADIATION DOES NOT INCREASE CANCER RISK IN CANCER PRONE MICE
 
  • D. Boreham (Northern Ontario School of Medicine)
  • N. Phan (University of Ottawa)
  • J. Lemon (McMaster University)
 
11:20-11:40 221. GENETIC AND EPIGENETIC RESPONSES TO LOW DOSE IONIZING RADIATION: A DRIVE TOWARDS THE CONCEPT OF PERSONALIZED RADIOLOGICAL PROTECTION
 
  • D. Klokov (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • M. Flegal (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
 
11:40-12:00 426. RADICON: RADIATION EXPOSURE AND CANCER INCIDENCE (1990 TO 2008) AROUND NUCLEAR POWER PLANTS IN ONTARIO, CANADA
 
  • E. Dagher (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • R. Lane (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • J. Burtt (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
  • P. Thompson (Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission)
 

 

Thursday August 28
10:20-12:00

Session 4A9-6: NEW BUILD APPLICATIONS AND MARKETS (Track 9: Facing Competitors and Reducing Cost)

 
Room: Georgia A
Chairs:
  • Frank Yee (Chief Nuclear Engineer, Candu Energy Inc.)
  • Milt Caplan (MZ Consulting Inc.)
10:20-10:40 326. ASSESSMENT OF TARGET MARKETS FOR DEPLOYMENT OF MODULAR HTGRS
 
  • M. Richards (Ultra Safe Nuclear Corporation)
  • C. Hamilton (Ultra Safe Nuclear Corporation)
  • F. Venneri (Ultra Safe Nuclear Corporation)
 
10:40-11:00 402. POTABLE WATER COGENERATION USING NUCLEAR POWER
 
  • G. Alonso (Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Nucleares)
  • J. R. Ramirez (Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Nucleares)
  • E. Del Valle (Instituto Politecnico Nacional)
    Paper will be presented by Mr. Javier Palacios (Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Nucleares)
 
11:00-11:20 419. KNOWLEDGE GAPS IN ECONOMIC ANALYSES OF ADVANCED REACTOR CONCEPTS
 
  • M. Moore (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • J. Pencer (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • L. K. H. Leung (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • R. Sadhankar (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
 

 

Thursday August 28
10:20-12:00

Session 4A8-7: NUCLEAR EDUCATION (Track 8: Addressing Public Concerns about Radiation Impacts)

 
Room: Georgia B
Chairs:
  • R. Dranga (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
  • Scott Peterson (Senior Vice President-Communications, Nuclear Energy Institute)
10:20-10:40 146. A COMPREHENSIVE PROGRAM OF NUCLEAR ENGINEERING AND SCIENCE EDUCATION
 
  • G. Bereznai (University of Ontario Institute of Technology)
  • B. Lewis (University of Ontario Institute of Technology)
 
10:40-11:00 5. RESEARCH-BASED APPROACHES TO NUCLEAR EDUCATION
 
  • J. Donev (University of Calgary)
  • Y. y. Carpenter (University of Colorado at Boulder)
 
11:00-11:20 98. AN ENERGY LITERACY STRATEGY FROM THE UNIVERSITY OF CALGARY FOR THE ENTIRE ENERGY SECTOR
 
  • J. Donev (University of Calgary)
  • B. Hefernan (University of Calgary)
  • J. Jenden (University of Calgary)
  • E. Lloyd (University of Calgary)
  • J. Toor (University of Calgary)
  • J. Williams (University of Calgary)
 
11:20-11:40 386. NUCLEAR POWER AS A BASIS FOR FUTURE ELECTRICITY GENERATION
 
  • I. Pioro (University of Ontario Institute of Technology)
 

 

Thursday August 28
12:00-14:00

Thursday Luncheon and Keynote Address 6

 
Room: Regency C & D
12:40-13:00 THE PATH TO FULFILLING THE PROMISE
 
  • Dr. John Barrett (President & CEO, CNA)
 

 

Thursday August 28
14:00-15:45

Plenary IVB: Fulfilling the Promise - Telling Our Story – Communications and Outreach Discussion

 
Room: Regency E & F
Chairs:
  • Mimi Limbach (Managing Partner, Potomac Communications Group, Inc.)
  • Kune Y. Suh (Professor, Seoul National University)
14:00-14:15 TELLING OUR STORY
 
  • Ms. Mimi Limbach (Managing Partner, Potomac Communications Group, Inc.)
 
14:15-14:30 KOREA’S PROMISE–A TALE OF TWO CITIES
 
  • Prof. Kune Y. Suh (Professor, Seoul National University)
 
14:30-14:45 CHANGING THE CONVERSATION: HOW ANS IS TELLING A DIFFERENT STORY ABOUT NUCLEAR SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY
 
  • Dr. Michaele Brady Raap (President, American Nuclear Society)
 
14:45-15:00 THE ROLE OF NGO IN NUCLEAR PUBLIC COMMUNICATION AND THE PRACTICES OF THE CHINESE NUCLEAR SOCIETY
 
  • Mr. Lixin Shen (Deputy Secretary-General (Chair), Chinese Nuclear Society)
 
15:00-15:15 ACHIEVING SUCCESS THROUGH TRUST AND ENGAGEMENT
 
  • Mr. Scott Peterson (Senior Vice President-Communications, Nuclear Energy Institute)
 
15:15-15:30 THE PROMISE AND PERIL OF PUBLIC NUCLEAR COMMUNICATION
 
  • Dr. Jeremy Whitlock (Atomic Energy of Canada Limited)
 
15:30-15:45 QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
 
 

 

Thursday August 28
15:45-16:00

PBNC-2014 Closing Ceremony

 
Room: Regency E & F
Chair:
  • Frank Doyle (Executive Chair, PBNC-2014)
15:45-15:50 TRANSFER OF PBNC DUTIES FROM MR. FRANK DOYLE TO CONFERENCE CHAIR OF 20TH PBNC (PBNC-2016), MR. LIXIN SHEN, DEPUTY SECRETARY GENERAL OF CHINESE NUCLEAR SOCIETY
 
 
15:50-15:55 PRESENTATION ON PBNC-2016 BY CHINESE NUCLEAR SOCIETY
 
 
15:55-16:00 CLOSING REMARKS BY MR. FRANK DOYLE
 
 

 

Friday August 29
08:30-16:30

Optional Technical Tours

 
Room: Hyatt Regency Bus Pickup
08:30-12:00 TOUR OF TRIUMF
 
 
08:30-12:00 TOUR OF GENERAL FUSION INC.
 
 
13:00-16:30 TOUR OF TRIUMF
 
 
13:00-16:30 TOUR OF GENERAL FUSION INC.
 
 

 

Back to Top