Plenary Presentations

Meeting Officials
Mr-Frank-Doyle Dr-Bill-Kupferschmidt Dr-Ron-Oberth Mr-Daniel-Brady
Mr. Frank Doyle, P.Eng., MBA
Executive Conference Chair
Dr. W.C.H. (Bill) Kupferschmidt
Technical Program Chair
Dr. Ron Oberth
Co-Chair, Committee for
Plenary and Keynote Speakers
Mr. Daniel Brady
Co-Chair, Committee for
Plenary and Keynote Speakers

Sunday Reception
Mr. Len Clewett
Executive Vice President and Chief Nuclear Officer, Bruce Power


Introductory Remarks (Monday Aug. 25)
Mr-Jacques-A-Plourde Prof-Atsuyuki-Suzuki Dr-John-Barrett Mr-Tim-Gitzel
Mr. Jacques A. Plourde
President, Canadian Nuclear Society
Emeritus Professor
Atsuyuki Suzuki

President, Pacific Nuclear Council
Dr. John Barrett
President & CEO, CNA
Mr. Tim Gitzel
Honorary Conference
Chair and President & CEO, Cameco


Keynote Address 1 (Monday Aug. 25)
The-Hon-Kelly-Block
Hon. Kelly Block
M.P., Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Natural Resources


Session I (Monday Aug. 25)
Dr-Peter-Lyons Prof-Atsuyuki-Suzuki Mr-Suo-Wei Mr-KyeHong-Min
Dr. Peter Lyons
Assistant Secretary for Nuclear Energy, USDOE
Presentation
Emeritus Professor
Atsuyuki Suzuki

Senior Scientific Advisor, JAEA (Japan)
Presentation
Mr. Pierre F. Tremblay
President, Canadian Nuclear Partners A subsidiary of Ontario Power Generation
Mr. Suo Wei
Vice President, State Nuclear Power Technology Corporation (China)
Presentation
Mr. Kye-Hong Min
Executive Vice Chairman, KAIF
Presentation
Dr-LydiaParedesGutierrez
Dr. Lydia Paredes
General Director, Instituto Nacional de
Investigaciones Nucleares (México)

Presentation


Keynote Address 2 (Monday Aug. 25)
Dr-Alexander-V-Bychkov
Dr. Alexander Bychkov
Deputy Director General, IAEA
Presentation


W.B. Lewis Lecture (Monday Aug. 25)
Dr-Srikumar-Banerjee
Dr. Srikumar Banerjee
DAE Homi Bhabha Chair Professor (India)
Presentation


Keynote Address 3 (Tuesday Aug. 26)
Mr-Tim-Gitzel
Mr. Tim Gitzel
President & CEO, Cameco Corporation (Canada)
Presentation


Session IIA (Tuesday Aug. 26)
Mr-Derek-Gross Dr-Sermet-Kuran Dr-Patricia-Paviet J. Adams
Mr. Derek Gross
Director, Marketing Strategy, Cameco Corporation (Canada)
Presentation
Dr. Sermet Kuran
Director, AFCR Technology and Fuel Cycles, Candu Energy Inc.
Presentation
Dr. Patricia Paviet
Director, Office of Systems Engineering & Integration, USDOE
Presentation
Mr. Jarret Adams
Vice President of Communications, AREVA Canada
Presentation


Session IIB (Tuesday Aug. 26)
Mr-Ken-Nash Dr-Shunsuke-Kondo Dr-William-Boyle Dr-Liang-Chen
Mr. Ken Nash
President, NWMO (Canada)
Presentation
Dr. Shunsuke Kondo
Chairman of the Japan Atomic Energy Commission
Presentation
Dr. William J. Boyle
Director of Used Nuclear Fuel Disposition Research & Development., USDOE (US)
Presentation
Dr. Liang CHEN
Deputy Director, Environmental Engineering Division, BRIUG (China)
Presentation


Keynote Address 4 (Tuesday Aug. 26)
The-Hon-Robert-Norris
The Hon. Robert Norris
Member of Saskatchewan Legislative Assembly, Saskatoon-Greystone
Presentation


Session IIIA (Wednesday Aug. 27)
Dr-John-Kelly Dr-Won-Jae-Lee Dr-Adrian-Paterson M. Delage
Dr. John E. Kelly
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Nuclear Reactor Technologies, USDOE (US)
Presentation
Dr. Won Jae Lee
Principal Researcher, KAERI
Dr. Adi Paterson
CEO, ANSTO (Australia)
Presentation
Mr. Michael Delage
Vice President, Strategy & Corporate Development, General Fusion Inc.
Presentation
Dr-Yuliang-Sun
Dr. Sun Yuliang
Deputy Director, Inst. of Nuclear and New Energy Tech., Tsinghua University (China)
Presentation


Session IIIB, (Wednesday Aug. 27)
markelliott Mr-Ken-Petrunik Mr-Garry-Young Mr-Frank-Yee
Mr. Mark Elliott
Chief Nuclear Engineer, Ontario Power Generation (Canada)
Presentation
Mr. Ken Petrunik
Advisor to CEO Nuclear Power, Emirates Nuclear Energy Corporation
Mr. Garry G. Young
Director. License Renewal, Energy Nuclear (US)
Presentation
Mr. Frank Yee
Chief Nuclear Engineer, Candu Energy Inc. (Canada)
Presentation


Keynote Address 5 (Wednesday Aug. 27)
Dr-Robert-Walker
Dr. Robert S. Walker
President & CEO, AECL (Canada)
Presentation


Session IVA (Thursday Aug. 28)
Dr-Michael-Binder Mr-William-Ostendorff Dr-TsingTung-Huang Dr-Un-Chul-Lee
Dr. Michael Binder
President, CNSC (Canada)
Mr. William Ostendorff
Commissioner, USNRC (US)
Presentation
Dr. Tsing-Tung Huang
Deputy Minister, AEC (Taiwan)
Presentation
Dr. Un-Chul Lee
Chairman, NSSC (Republic of Korea)
Presentation
Mr-Juan-Eibenschutz
Mr. Juan Eibenschutz
Chairman, CNSNS (México)
Presentation


Keynote Address 6 (Thursday Aug. 28)
Dr-John-Barrett
Dr. John Barrett
President & CEO, CNA (Canada)
Presentation


Session IVB (Thursday Aug. 28)
MS-Mimi-Limbach Prof-Kune-Suh Dr-Michaele-Brady-Raap Mr-Lixin-Shen
Ms. Mimi Limbach
Managing Partner,
Potomac Communications Group, Inc. (US)

Presentation
Prof. Kune Y. Suh
Seoul National University (Republic of Korea)
Presentation
Dr. Michaele Brady Raap
ANS President
Presentation
Mr. Lixin Shen
Deputy Secretary-General,
Chinese Nuclear Soc.(China)

Presentation
Mr-Scott-Peterson Dr-Jeremy-Whitlock
Mr. Scott Peterson
Senior Vice President Communications, Nuclear Energy Institute (USA)
Presentation
Dr. Jeremy Whitlock
Manager of Non-Proliferation and Safeguards, AECL (Canada)
Presentation